West Virginia Code
Article 5. Election, Appointment, Qualification and Compensation of Officers; General Provisions Relating to Officers and Employees; Elections and Petitions Generally; Conflict of Interest
§8-5-17. Canvassing of Elections; Contested Elections
All elections ordered and held by a county court under the provisions of this chapter shall be canvassed by such county court. All elections ordered and held by a municipality under the provisions of this chapter shall be canvassed by the governing body of such municipality.
Any contest of a public question election ordered and held by a county court, or by a municipality, under the provisions of this chapter, shall be heard and decided by the county court or governing body of the municipality, as the case may be, and any such contest shall be conducted in the manner to be provided in article seven, chapter three of this code for contests of an election on a public question. Any such election may be contested by a qualified elector or voter or by a freeholder interested therein.
Any contest by any candidate or candidates of an election of charter board members or of the first officers of a city, which election is held under the provisions of article three of this chapter, shall be heard and decided by the county court, and any such contest shall be conducted in the manner provided in said article seven, chapter three of this code for election contests for county or district officers in general elections.
Any contest by any candidate or candidates of an election of charter board members, which election is held under the provisions of article four of this chapter, or of officers of a municipality (other than the first officers of a city) shall be heard and decided by the governing body thereof, and any such contest shall be conducted in the manner provided in said article seven, chapter three of this code for election contests for county or district officers in general elections.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 8. Municipal Corporations
§8-5-1. First Election of Officers of a City; Terms of First Officers
§8-5-2. First Election of Officers of a Town or Village; Commissioners of Election
§8-5-3. When First Election of Officers of a Town or Village Held; Notice
§8-5-4. Conducting First Election of Officers of a Town or Village; Certificate of Election; Terms of First Officers
§8-5-5. Regular Election of Officers; Establishment of Longer Terms
§8-5-6. Charter Provisions Concerning Officers and Elections, etc.; Provisions of General Law Concerning Same
§8-5-7. Certain Officers; Wards or Election Districts; Residency and Other Requirements
§8-5-8. Oath of Office
§8-5-9. Terms of Office
§8-5-10. Vacancies in Elective Offices; How Filled
§8-5-11. Municipal Officers and Employees Generally
§8-5-12. Compensation of Officers and Employees
§8-5-12a. Public Carriage for Officers and Employees
§8-5-13. Integration of Municipal Elections With System of Permanent Registration
§8-5-14. Municipal Executive Committees; Election Expenses; Applicability of State Primary and General Election Laws; Election Days
§8-5-15. Tie Vote
§8-5-15a. Special Municipal Elections Not Otherwise Provided For
§8-5-16. Judicial Review
§8-5-18. Determination as to Sufficiency of a Petition Filed Under This Chapter
§8-5-19. Charter or Ordinance Provisions Pertaining to Conflict of Interest; Penalties for Violation Thereof
§8-5-20. Triennial Audits of Certain Associations and Organizations