West Virginia Code
Article 1. County Commissions Generally
§7-1-4. County Commission Authority to Enact Ordinance; Ordinance Provisions Defining Terms; Restricting Certain Activities in Relation to Obscene Matter; and Establishing Penalties for Violations
* * *
(1) "Knowingly" means to have knowledge of or to be aware of the content or character of obscene matter.
(2) "Matter" means any book, magazine, newspaper or other printed or written material, or any picture, drawing or photograph, motion picture, or other visual representation, or live conduct, or any recording, transcription or mechanical, chemical or electrical reproduction, or any other articles, equipment, machines or materials.
(3) "Individual" means any human being regardless of age.
(4) "Obscene" means matter which the average individual applying contemporary community standards would find (i) taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest; (ii) depicts or describes in a patently offensive way ultimate sexual acts, normal or perverted, actual or simulated; and (iii) the matter, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value, and which either:
(A) Depicts or describes patently offensive representation of masturbation, excretory functions, lewd exhibition of the genitals, sodomy, fellatio, cunnilingus, bestiality, sadism, masochism; or
(B) Depicts or describes nudity or sexual acts of persons, male or female, below the age of eighteen years.
(5) "Person" means any individual, partnership, firm, association, corporation or other legal entity.
(6) "Prepare" means to produce, publish or print.
(7) "Public display" means the placing of material on or in a billboard, viewing screen, theatre, marquee, newsstand, display rack, window, showcase, display case or similar public place so that material can be purchased or viewed by individuals.
Section 1a. Injunctive relief.
The circuit court shall have jurisdiction to issue an injunction to enforce the purposes of this ordinance upon petition by the prosecuting attorney or any citizen of the county who can show a good faith and valid reason for making such application. No bond shall be required unless for good cause shown.
Section 2. Activities prohibited; penalties.
Any person who knowingly sends or causes to be sent or causes to be brought into the county of (name of county) for sale or public display, or prepares, sells or makes a public display, or in the county of (name of county) offers to prepare, sell or make a public display, or has in his possession with the intent to sell or make a public display of any obscene matter to any individual, is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned in the county jail not more than thirty days or both fined and imprisoned. A person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this ordinance is guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned in the county jail not more than six months or both fined and imprisoned.
Section 3. Prosecution by presentment or indictment.
No person may be prosecuted for an offense under this ordinance except by indictment or information.
Section 4. Employees acting within scope of employment shall not be prosecuted.
* * *