West Virginia Code
Article 2. Presentments and Indictments
§62-2-12. Discharge of Imprisoned Person Upon Failure to Indict Within Certain Time; Person Not Indicted by Reason of Insanity
A person in jail, on a criminal charge, shall be discharged from imprisonment if he be not indicted before the end of the second term of the court, at which he is held to answer, unless it appear to the court that material witnesses for the state have been enticed or kept away, or are prevented from attendance by sickness or inevitable accident, and except also that, when a person in jail, on a charge of having committed an indictable offense, is not indicted by reason of his insanity at the time of committing the act, the grand jury shall certify that fact to the court; whereupon the court may order him to be sent to a state hospital for the insane, or to be discharged.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 62. Criminal Procedure
§62-2-1. Prosecutions to Be by Presentment or Indictment
§62-2-2. When Name of Prosecutor, etc., to Be Affixed to Indictment, etc.; Requiring Security for Costs From Prosecutor
§62-2-3. When Costs Assessed Against Prosecutor
§62-2-4. Indictment for Perjury; Admissibility of Certain Records, etc., as Evidence
§62-2-5. Indictment for Embezzlement; Description and Proof of Money in Prosecutions for Embezzlement and Other Crimes
§62-2-6. Indictment for Forgery
§62-2-7. Proof of Possession of or Title to Property
§62-2-8. Allegations of Intent to Injure, Cheat or Defraud
§62-2-9. Unnecessary Allegations May Be Omitted
§62-2-10. Defects Not Invalidating Indictment
§62-2-11. Defects Cured by Verdict
§62-2-13. Process, Capias and Summons in Criminal Cases
§62-2-14. Direction and Execution of Process; Several Writs Against Same Person
§62-2-15. Mailing of Process by Clerk to Officer
§62-2-16. Execution of Process Within State
§62-2-17. Delivery of Prisoner to Court, Magistrate or Jailer
§62-2-19. Prosecutions Relating to License Taxes, Offenses Against Public Policy, etc.
§62-2-20. Exceptions to Indictments Relating to License Taxes and Offenses Against Public Policy
§62-2-21. Second Capias or Trial After Summons in Misdemeanor Cases Not Covered in §62-2-19
§62-2-22. Discontinuance of Criminal Prosecution for Failure to Award Process or Enter Continuance
§62-2-23. Prosecutions Against Corporations; Effect of Failure of Corporation to Appear
§62-2-24. Joinder of Certain Counts
§62-2-25. Compromise or Suppression of Indictment or Presentment