West Virginia Code
Article 6. Trial
§56-6-17. View by Jury
The jury may, in any case, at the request of either party, be taken to view the premises or place in question, or any property, matter or thing relating to the controversy between the parties, when it shall appear to the court that such view is necessary to a just decision, and in such case the judge presiding at the trial may go with the jury and control the proceedings; and in a felony case the judge and the clerk shall go with the jury and the judge shall control the proceedings, and the accused shall likewise be taken with the jury or, if under recognizance, shall attend the view and his recognizance shall be construed to require such attendance. The party making the motion, in a civil case, shall advance a sum sufficient to defray the expenses of the jury and the officers who attend them in taking the view, which expenses shall be afterwards taxed like other legal costs.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 56. Pleading and Practice
§56-6-1. Law Docket
§56-6-2. Chancery Docket
§56-6-3. Application for Hearing
§56-6-4. Direction and Trial of Issues Out of Chancery
§56-6-5. Trial of Action at Law; Separate Verdicts on Different Issues; Interrogatories to Jury
§56-6-6. Time for Trial, Execution of Order and Rendering of Final Judgment
§56-6-7. Continuance Upon Affidavit Because of Absence of Witness
§56-6-8. Continuance of Causes at End of Term
§56-6-9. Case Not to Be Discontinued by Failure to Sign Judgment
§56-6-10. Stay of Proceedings Until Other Action, Suit or Proceeding Decided
§56-6-11. Execution of Order of Inquiry and Trial of Case by Court; Six-Member Jury in Civil Trials; Twelve-Member Jury in Eminent Domain and Criminal Trials
§56-6-12. Qualifications of Jurors; Examination on Voir Dire; Peremptory Challenges
§56-6-12a. Alternate Jurors for Protracted Civil Cases; Qualifications and Challenges
§56-6-13. Special Jury in Civil Cases
§56-6-14. Juror Having Matter of Fact to Be Tried Disqualified
§56-6-15. Exceptions Against Jurors After Being Sworn
§56-6-16. Irregularities Affecting the Jury; Time for Objection
§56-6-18. Disclosure by Juror of Knowledge of Facts in Issue
§56-6-19. Instructions to Jury Generally; Form and Manner of Giving
§56-6-20. Reading Instructions to Jury; Instructions Part of Record
§56-6-21. Time for Examining Instructions, Objecting Thereto and Settlement Thereof
§56-6-22. Oral Instructions by Court; Written Instructions During Trial
§56-6-23. Papers Taken by Jury
§56-6-24. Argument of Counsel
§56-6-25. Time Limitation as to Nonsuit
§56-6-26. How Verdict May Be Affected by Faulty Count
§56-6-27. Interest on Claim and Verdict
§56-6-28. New Trial
§56-6-29. Judgment or Decree to Be for Aggregate of Principal and Interest to Date of Verdict
§56-6-30. Action on Contract for Payments in Installments or on Bond With Collateral Condition
§56-6-31. Interest on Judgment or Decree
§56-6-32. Recovery Against One or More Contract Defendants
§56-6-33. Judgment or Decree Against Personal Representative or Committee; Costs
§56-6-34. Issuance of Executions During Term
§56-6-35. Bills of Exceptions Generally
§56-6-36. Certificate in Lieu of Bill of Exceptions
§56-6-36a. Settling, Signing and Certifying Bill of Exceptions or Certificate in Lieu Thereof by Judge Other Than Judge Before Whom Case Was Tried
§56-6-37. How Certificate of Trial Judge or Bills of Exceptions to Be Considered; Instructions in Transcript All Presumed to Be Given by Court
§56-6-38. Hearing of Chancery Causes in Open Court; Oral Testimony; Rules of Evidence; Transcript for Appeal
§56-6-39. Hearing of Motion; Action or Chancery Cause in Vacation; Certification, Entry and Effect of Order or Decree
§56-6-40. Contempt Proceedings in Vacation
§56-6-41. Certification and Entry of Vacation Orders