West Virginia Code
Article 4. Court Actions
§49-4-610. Improvement Periods in Cases of Child Neglect or Abuse; Findings; Orders; Extensions; Hearings; Time Limits
In any proceeding brought pursuant to this article, the court may grant any respondent an improvement period in accord with this article. During the period, the court may require temporary custody with a responsible person which has been
* * *
(5) Responsibilities of the department during improvement period. -- When any respondent is granted an improvement period pursuant to this article, the department shall monitor the progress of the person in the improvement period. This section may not be construed to prohibit a court from ordering a respondent to participate in services designed to reunify a family or to relieve the department of any duty to make reasonable efforts to reunify a family required by state or federal law.
(6) Extension of improvement period. -- A court may extend any improvement period granted pursuant to subdivision (2) or (3) of this section for a period not to exceed three months when the court finds that the respondent has substantially complied with the terms of the improvement period; that the continuation of the improvement period will not substantially impair the ability of the department to permanently place the child; and that the extension is otherwise consistent with the best interest of the child.
(7) Termination of improvement period. -- Upon the motion by any party, the court shall terminate any improvement period granted pursuant to this section when the court finds that respondent has failed to fully participate in the terms of the improvement period or has satisfied the terms of the improvement period to correct any behavior alleged in the petition or amended petition to make his or her child unsafe.
(8) Hearings on improvement period. --
(A) Any hearing scheduled pursuant to this section may be continued only for good cause upon a written motion properly served on all parties. When a court grants a continuance, the court shall enter an order granting the continuance specifying a future date when the hearing will be held.
(B) Any hearing to be held at the end of an improvement period shall be held as nearly as practicable on successive days and shall be held as close in time as possible after the end of the improvement period and shall be held no later than thirty days of the termination of the improvement period.
(9) Time limit for improvement periods. -- Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, no combination of any improvement periods or extensions thereto may cause a child to be in foster care more than fifteen months of the most recent twenty-two months, unless the court finds compelling circumstances by clear and convincing evidence that it is in the child's best interests to extend the time limits contained in this paragraph.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 49. Child Welfare
§49-4-101. Exercise of Powers and Jurisdiction by Judge in Vacation
§49-4-102. Procedure for Appealing Decisions
§49-4-103. Proceedings May Not Be Evidence Against Child, or Be Published; Adjudication Is Not a Conviction and Not a Bar to Civil Service Eligibility
§49-4-104. General Provisions Relating to Court Orders Regarding Custody; Rules
§49-4-105. Hearing Required to Determine &Quot;reasonable efforts."
§49-4-106. Limitation on Out-of-Home Placements
§49-4-107. Penalties
§49-4-108. Payment of Services
§49-4-109. Guardianship of Estate of Child Unaffected
§49-4-110. Foster Care; Quarterly Status Review; Transitioning Adults; Annual Permanency Hearings
* * *