West Virginia Code
Article 4. Court Actions
§49-4-606. Modification of Dispositional Orders; Hearings; Treatment Team; Unadopted Children
(a) Upon motion of a child, a child's parent or custodian or the department alleging a change of circumstances requiring a different disposition, the court shall conduct a hearing pursuant to section six hundred four of this article and may modify a dispositional order if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence a material change of circumstances and that the modification is in the child's best interests. A dispositional order may not be modified after the child has been adopted, except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this section. Adequate and timely notice of any motion for modification shall be given to the child's counsel, counsel for the child's parent or custodian, the department and any person entitled to notice and the right to be heard. The circuit court of origin has exclusive jurisdiction over placement of the child, and the placement may not be disrupted or delayed by any administrative process of the department.
(b) If the child is removed or relinquished from an adoptive home or other permanent placement after the case has been dismissed, any party with notice thereof and the receiving agency shall promptly report the matter to the circuit court of origin, the department and the child's counsel, and the court shall schedule a permanency hearing within sixty days of the report to the circuit court, with notice given to any appropriate parties and persons entitled to notice and the right to be heard. The department shall convene a multidisciplinary treatment team meeting within thirty days of the receipt of notice of permanent placement disruption.
(c) If a child has not been adopted, the child or department may move the court to place the child with a parent or custodian whose rights have been terminated and/or restore the parent's or guardian's rights. Under these circumstances, the court may order the placement and/or restoration of a parent's or guardian's rights if it finds by clear and convincing evidence a material change of circumstances and that the placement and/or restoration is in the child's best interests.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 49. Child Welfare
§49-4-101. Exercise of Powers and Jurisdiction by Judge in Vacation
§49-4-102. Procedure for Appealing Decisions
§49-4-103. Proceedings May Not Be Evidence Against Child, or Be Published; Adjudication Is Not a Conviction and Not a Bar to Civil Service Eligibility
§49-4-104. General Provisions Relating to Court Orders Regarding Custody; Rules
§49-4-105. Hearing Required to Determine &Quot;reasonable efforts."
§49-4-106. Limitation on Out-of-Home Placements
§49-4-107. Penalties
§49-4-108. Payment of Services
§49-4-109. Guardianship of Estate of Child Unaffected
§49-4-110. Foster Care; Quarterly Status Review; Transitioning Adults; Annual Permanency Hearings
§49-4-111. Criteria and Procedure for Temporary Removal of Child From Foster Home; Foster Care Arrangement Termination; Notice of Child's Availability for Placement; Adoption; Sibling Placements; Limitations
§49-4-112. Subsidized Adoption and Legal Guardianship; Conditions
§49-4-113. Duration of Custody or Guardianship of Children Committed to Department
§49-4-114. Consent by Agency or Department to Adoption of Child; Statement of Relinquishment by Parent; Counseling Services; Petition to Terminate Parental Rights; Notice; Hearing; Court Orders
§49-4-115. Emancipation
§49-4-116. Voluntary Placement; Petition; Requirements; Attorney Appointed; Court Hearing; Orders
§49-4-201. Accepting Possession of Certain Relinquished Children
* * *