West Virginia Code
Article 5. Primary Elections and Nominating Procedures
§3-5-9. Certification and Posting of Candidacies
By the eighty-fourth day next preceding the day fixed for the primary election, the Secretary of State shall arrange the names of all candidates, who have filed announcements with him or her, as provided in this article, and who are entitled to have their names printed on any political party ballot, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, and shall forthwith certify the same under his or her name and the lesser seal of the state, and file the same in his or her office.
The certificate of candidates shall show: (1) The name and residence of each candidate; (2) the office for which he or she is a candidate; (3) the name of the political party of which he or she is a candidate; (4) upon what ballot his or her name is to be printed; and (5) in the case of a candidate for delegate to the national convention of any political party, the name of the person the candidate prefers as the presidential nominee of his or her party, or if he or she has no preference, the word "uncommitted".
The Secretary of State shall post a duplicate of the certificate in a conspicuous place in his or her office and keep same posted until after the primary election.
Immediately upon completion of such certification, the Secretary of State shall ascertain therefrom the candidates whose names are to appear on the primary election ballots in the several counties of the state and shall certify to the clerk of the county commission in each county the certificate information relating to each of the candidates whose names are to appear on the ballot in that county. He or she shall transmit the certificate to the several clerks by registered or certified mail, but, in emergency cases, he may resort to other reliable and speedy means of transmission which may be available so that such certificates shall reach the several clerks by the seventieth day next preceding such primary election day.
The provisions of this section shall apply to the primary election held in the year one thousand nine hundred eighty-six and every primary election held thereafter.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 3. Elections
§3-5-1. Time and Place of Holding Primary Elections in the Year One Thousand Nine Hundred Eighty and Thereafter; Hours Polls Open
§3-5-1a. Time and Place of Holding Primary Elections Held in the Year One Thousand Nine Hundred Seventy-Eight; Hours Polls Open
§3-5-2. Delegates to National Conventions; Alternate Delegates
§3-5-3. Presidential Preference
§3-5-4. Nomination of Candidates in Primary Elections
§3-5-6. Election of County Board of Education Members at Primary Elections
§3-5-6a. Election of Justices of the Supreme Court of Appeals
§3-5-6b. Election of Circuit Judges
§3-5-6c. Election of Family Court Judges
§3-5-6d. Election of Magistrates
§3-5-6e. Election of Judges of the Intermediate Court of Appeals
§3-5-7. Filing Certificates of Announcements of Candidacies; Requirements; Withdrawal of Candidates When Section Applicable
§3-5-8. Filing Fees and Their Disposition
§3-5-8a. Nominating Petitions as Alternatives to Filing Fees; Oath of Impecuniosity Required; Petition in Lieu of Payment of Filing Fee
§3-5-10. Publication of Sample Ballots and Lists of Candidates
§3-5-11. Withdrawals; Filling Vacancies in Candidacy; Publication
§3-5-12. Official and Sample Ballots; Color
§3-5-13. Form and Contents of Ballots
§3-5-13a. Order of Offices and Candidates on the Ballot; Uniform Drawing Date
§3-5-14. General Provisions Applicable to Primary Elections
§3-5-15. Ascertaining and Certifying Primary Election Results
§3-5-16. Return of Supplies and Certificates
§3-5-17. Canvassing and Certifying Returns; Recount Procedures
§3-5-18. Disposition of Certificates of Results
§3-5-19. Vacancies in Nominations; How Filled; Fees
§3-5-20. Election Contests and Court Review
§3-5-21. Party Conventions to Nominate Presidential Electors; Candidates; Organization; Duties
§3-5-22. Other Party and Group Nominations; Procedure
§3-5-23. Certificate Nominations; Requirements and Control; Penalties
§3-5-24. Filing of Nomination Certificates; Time; Location; Fees; Effect of Failure to Timely File or Pay Fee