West Virginia Code
Article 5. Primary Elections and Nominating Procedures
§3-5-4. Nomination of Candidates in Primary Elections
(a) At each primary election, the candidate or candidates of each political party for all offices to be filled at the ensuing general election by the voters of the entire state, of each congressional district, of each state senatorial district, of each delegate district, and of each county in the state shall be nominated by the voters of the different political parties, except that no presidential elector shall be nominated at a primary election.
(b) In primary elections a plurality of the votes cast shall be sufficient for the nomination of candidates for office. Where only one candidate of a political party for any office in a political division, including party committeemen and delegates to national conventions, is to be chosen the candidate receiving the highest number of votes therefor in the primary election shall be declared the party nominee for such office. Where two or more such candidates are to be chosen in the primary election, the candidates constituting the proper number to be so chosen who shall receive the highest number of votes cast in the political division in which they are candidates shall be declared the party nominees and choices for such offices, except that:
(1) Candidates for the office of commissioner of the county commission shall be nominated and elected in accordance with the provisions of section ten, article nine of the Constitution of the State of West Virginia and the requirements of section one-b, article one, chapter seven of this code;
(2) Members of county boards of education shall be elected at primary elections in accordance with the provisions of sections five and six of this article;
(3) Candidates for the House of Delegates shall be nominated and elected in accordance with the residence restrictions provided in section two, article two, chapter one of this code.
(c) In case of tie votes between candidates for party nominations or elections in primary elections, the choice of the political party shall be determined by the executive committee of the party for the political division in which such persons are candidates.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 3. Elections
§3-5-1. Time and Place of Holding Primary Elections in the Year One Thousand Nine Hundred Eighty and Thereafter; Hours Polls Open
§3-5-1a. Time and Place of Holding Primary Elections Held in the Year One Thousand Nine Hundred Seventy-Eight; Hours Polls Open
§3-5-2. Delegates to National Conventions; Alternate Delegates
§3-5-3. Presidential Preference
§3-5-6. Election of County Board of Education Members at Primary Elections
§3-5-6a. Election of Justices of the Supreme Court of Appeals
§3-5-6b. Election of Circuit Judges
§3-5-6c. Election of Family Court Judges
§3-5-6d. Election of Magistrates
§3-5-6e. Election of Judges of the Intermediate Court of Appeals
§3-5-7. Filing Certificates of Announcements of Candidacies; Requirements; Withdrawal of Candidates When Section Applicable
§3-5-8. Filing Fees and Their Disposition
§3-5-8a. Nominating Petitions as Alternatives to Filing Fees; Oath of Impecuniosity Required; Petition in Lieu of Payment of Filing Fee
§3-5-9. Certification and Posting of Candidacies
§3-5-10. Publication of Sample Ballots and Lists of Candidates
§3-5-11. Withdrawals; Filling Vacancies in Candidacy; Publication
§3-5-12. Official and Sample Ballots; Color
§3-5-13. Form and Contents of Ballots
§3-5-13a. Order of Offices and Candidates on the Ballot; Uniform Drawing Date
§3-5-14. General Provisions Applicable to Primary Elections
§3-5-15. Ascertaining and Certifying Primary Election Results
§3-5-16. Return of Supplies and Certificates
§3-5-17. Canvassing and Certifying Returns; Recount Procedures
§3-5-18. Disposition of Certificates of Results
§3-5-19. Vacancies in Nominations; How Filled; Fees
§3-5-20. Election Contests and Court Review
§3-5-21. Party Conventions to Nominate Presidential Electors; Candidates; Organization; Duties
§3-5-22. Other Party and Group Nominations; Procedure
§3-5-23. Certificate Nominations; Requirements and Control; Penalties
§3-5-24. Filing of Nomination Certificates; Time; Location; Fees; Effect of Failure to Timely File or Pay Fee