West Virginia Code
Article 3. Safety and Welfare of Employees
§21-3-1. Employers to Safeguard Life, etc., of Employees; Reports and Investigations of Accidents; Orders of Commissioner
Every employer shall furnish employment which shall be reasonably safe for the employees therein engaged and shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use methods and processes reasonably adequate to render employment and the place of employment safe, and shall do every other thing reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, safety, and welfare of such employees: Provided, That as used in this section, the terms "safe" or "safety" as applied to any employment, place of employment, place of public assembly or public building, shall include, without being restricted hereby, conditions and methods of sanitation and hygiene reasonably necessary for the protection of the life, health, safety, or welfare of employees or the public.
Every employer and every owner of a place of employment, place of public assembly, or a public building, now or hereafter constructed, shall so construct, repair and maintain the same as to render it reasonably safe.
When an accident occurs in any place of employment or public institution which results in injury to any employee, the employer or owner of such place of employment or public institution, when the same shall come to his knowledge, shall provide the commissioner of labor the necessary information as to cause of the injury, on blanks furnished free of charge to the employer and prescribed by the commissioner of labor.
To carry out the provisions of this chapter the commissioner of labor shall have the power to investigate and prescribe that reasonable safety devices, safeguards, or other means of protection be adopted for the prevention of accidents in every employment or place of employment, and to make, modify, repeal, and enforce reasonable general orders, applicable to either employers or employees, or both, for the prevention of accidents.
All orders of the commissioner of labor shall be prima facie lawful and reasonable, and shall not be held invalid because of any technical omission, provided there is substantial compliance with the provisions of this chapter.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 21. Labor
§21-3-2. Guarding Machinery and Dangerous Places; Standards for Construction of Scaffolding, Hoists and Temporary Floors; First Aid Equipment
§21-3-3. Guarding Shafts, Hatchways, Wheel Holes, Elevators and Electrical Apparatus; Requiring Correction of Unsafe Conditions
§21-3-3a. National Electrical Code Minimum Standards
§21-3-4. Removal of Safeguards
§21-3-5. Control of Machinery
§21-3-6. Stairways, Passageways and Lights; Overloading Floors or Walls; Space Between Machines
§21-3-7. Regulation of Operation of Steam Boilers
§21-3-8. Smoking Where Prohibited by Sign
§21-3-9. Fire Escapes
§21-3-10. Food or Meals in Factories
§21-3-10a. Meal Breaks
§21-3-11. Seats for Female Employees
§21-3-12. Water Closets
§21-3-13. Washing Facilities and Dressing Rooms
§21-3-14. Power of Commissioner as to Witnesses; Prosecution of Offenses; Penalties; Jurisdiction; Exemption of Coal Mining Operations; Recovery of Civil Penalties
§21-3-15. Records and Reports of Commissioner, Inspectors and Chief Clerk
§21-3-16. Inclosure of Streetcar Platforms
§21-3-17. Employers Not to Require Payment of Fees for Medical Examination as Condition of Employment; Enforcement
§21-3-18. Hazardous Chemical Substances; Notice to Employees; Reports to Commissioner; Penalties
§21-3-19. Discrimination for Use of Tobacco Products Prohibited
§21-3-20. Use of Video and Other Electronic Surveillance Devices by Employers Prohibited
§21-3-21. Special Revenue Fund for the Division of Labor; Authorized Deposits; Disbursements; Purpose
§21-3-22. Osha Construction Safety Program