West Virginia Code
Article 2. Wildlife Resources
§20-2-5. Unlawful Methods of Hunting and Fishing and Other Unlawful Acts; Sunday Hunting
(a) Except as authorized by the director or by law, it is unlawful at any time for any person to:
* * *
(22) Permit any dog owned or under his or her control to chase, pursue, or follow the tracks of any wild animal or wild bird, day or night, between May 1 and August 15: Provided, That dogs may be trained on wild animals and wild birds, except deer and wild turkeys, and field trials may be held or conducted on the grounds or lands of the owner, or by his or her bona fide tenant, or upon the grounds or lands of another person with his or her written permission, or on public lands at any time. Nonresidents may not train dogs in this state at any time except during the legal small game hunting season. A person training dogs may not have firearms or other implements for taking wildlife in his or her possession during the closed season on wild animals and wild birds, except a person carrying a firearm for self-defense who is not prohibited from possessing firearms under state or federal law;
(23) Conduct or participate in a trial, including a field trial, shoot-to-retrieve field trial, water race, or wild hunt: Provided, That any person, group of persons, club, or organization may hold a trial upon obtaining a permit pursuant to 20-2-56 of this code. The person responsible for obtaining the permit shall prepare and keep an accurate record of the names and addresses of all persons participating in the trial and make the records readily available for inspection by any natural resources police officer upon request;
(24) Hunt, catch, take, kill, or attempt to hunt, catch, take, or kill any wild animal, wild bird, or wild fowl except during open seasons;
(25) Hunt or conduct hunts for a fee when the person is not physically present in the same location as the wildlife being hunted within West Virginia; and
(26) Catch, take, kill, or attempt to catch, take, or kill any fish by any means within 200 feet of division personnel engaged in stocking fish in public waters.
(b) Notwithstanding any ballot measure relating to Sunday hunting, it is lawful to hunt throughout the State of West Virginia on private lands on Sundays with the written consent of the private landowner pursuant to 20-2-7 of this code, and it is lawful to hunt throughout the State of West Virginia on federal land where hunting is permitted, in state forests, on land owned or leased by the state for wildlife purposes, and on land managed by the state for wildlife purposes pursuant to a cooperative agreement.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 20. Natural Resources
§20-2-1. Declaration of Policy
§20-2-1a. Wildlife Resources Division; Organization and Administration
§20-2-2. Violations of Article
§20-2-2a. Interference With Hunters, Trappers and Fishermen
§20-2-3. State Ownership of Wildlife
§20-2-4. Possession of Wildlife
§20-2-5a. Forfeiture by Person Causing Injury or Death of Game or Protected Species of Animal; Additional Replacement Costs for Antlered Deer; Forfeiture Procedures and Costs
§20-2-5b. Exceeding Creel Limit on Trout; Other Violations of Code or Rules and Regulations for Trout Fishing; Penalties
§20-2-5c. Protection of Bald Eagles and Golden Eagles; Unlawful Acts; Criminal Penalties; Forfeitures; License Revocation
§20-2-5d. Use of Chemicals, Biological Compounds or Devices on Free Roaming Wildlife Populations for Fertility Control
§20-2-5e. Assessment Fee for Decoy Animals
§20-2-5f. Nonresident Dog Training for Coon Hunting; Training Season
§20-2-5g. Use of a Crossbow to Hunt
§20-2-5h. Elk Management Area; Elk Damage Fund; Criminal Penalties; Rule-Making
* * *