West Virginia Code
Article 5. Serious Traffic Offenses
§17C-5-6. How Blood Test Administered; Additional Test at Option of Person Tested; Use of Test Results; Certain Immunity From Liability Incident to Administering Test
Only a doctor of medicine or osteopathy, or registered nurse, or trained medical technician at the place of his or her employment, acting at the request and direction of the law-enforcement officer, may withdraw blood to determine the alcohol concentration in the blood, or the concentration in the blood of a controlled substance, drug, or any combination thereof. These limitations shall not apply to the taking of a breath test. In withdrawing blood to determine the alcohol concentration in the blood, or the presence in the blood of a controlled substance, drug, or any combination thereof, only a previously unused and sterile needle and sterile vessel may be utilized and the withdrawal shall otherwise be in strict accord with accepted medical practices. A nonalcoholic antiseptic shall be used for cleansing the skin prior to venapuncture. The person tested may, at his or her own expense, have a doctor of medicine or osteopathy, or registered nurse, or trained medical technician at the place of his or her employment, of his or her own choosing, administer a chemical test in addition to the test administered at the direction of the law-enforcement officer. Upon the request of the person who is tested, full information concerning the test taken at the direction of the law-enforcement officer shall be made available to him or her. No person who administers any such test upon the request of a law-enforcement officer as herein defined, no hospital in or with which such person is employed or is otherwise associated or in which such test is administered, and no other person, firm or corporation by whom or with which such person is employed or is in any way associated, shall be in any way criminally liable for the administration of such test, or civilly liable in damages to the person tested unless for gross negligence or willful or wanton injury.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 17C. Traffic Regulations and Laws of the Road
§17C-5-1. Negligent Homicide; Penalties
§17C-5-2. Driving Under Influence of Alcohol, Controlled Substances, or Drugs; Penalties
§17C-5-2a. Definition of Phrase in This State ; Phrases Synonymous With Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol; Validation of Warrants and Indictments
§17C-5-2b. Deferral of Further Proceedings for Certain First Offenses Upon Condition of Participation in Motor Vehicle Alcohol Test and Lock Program; Procedure on Charge of Violation of Conditions
§17C-5-3. Reckless Driving; Penalties
§17C-5-4. Implied Consent to Test; Administration at Direction of Law-Enforcement Officer; Designation of Type of Test; Definition of Law-Enforcement Officer
§17C-5-5. Preliminary Analysis of Breath to Determine Alcoholic Content of Blood
§17C-5-6a. Taking a Child Into Custody; Driving a Motor Vehicle With Any Amount of Blood Alcohol
§17C-5-7. Refusal to Submit to Tests; Revocation of License or Privilege; Consent Not Withdrawn if Person Arrested Is Incapable of Refusal; Hearing
§17C-5-7a. Suspension of License to Operate a Motor Vehicle for Refusal of Secondary Test; Refusal Review Hearing
§17C-5-8. Interpretation and Use of Chemical Test
§17C-5-9. Right to Demand Test
§17C-5-10. Fee for Withdrawing Blood Sample and Making Urine Test; Payment of Fees
§17C-5-11. Municipal Ordinances to Contain Same Elements as Offenses Under This Article; Penalties in Municipal Ordinances Required to Conform to State Penalties
§17C-5-12. Report to the Legislature