West Virginia Code
Article 5. Serious Traffic Offenses
§17C-5-5. Preliminary Analysis of Breath to Determine Alcoholic Content of Blood
When a law-enforcement officer has reason to believe a person has committed an offense prohibited by section two of this article or by an ordinance of a municipality of this state which has the same elements as an offense described in said section two of this article, the law-enforcement officer may require such person to submit to a preliminary breath analysis for the purpose of determining such person's blood alcohol content. Such breath analysis must be administered as soon as possible after the law-enforcement officer has a reasonable belief that the person has been driving while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs. Any preliminary breath analysis required under this section must be administered with a device and in a manner approved by the department of health for that purpose. The results of a preliminary breath analysis shall be used solely for the purpose of guiding the officer in deciding whether an arrest should be made. When a driver is arrested following a preliminary breath analysis, the tests as hereinafter provided in this article shall be administered in accordance with the provisions thereof.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 17C. Traffic Regulations and Laws of the Road
§17C-5-1. Negligent Homicide; Penalties
§17C-5-2. Driving Under Influence of Alcohol, Controlled Substances, or Drugs; Penalties
§17C-5-2a. Definition of Phrase in This State ; Phrases Synonymous With Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol; Validation of Warrants and Indictments
§17C-5-2b. Deferral of Further Proceedings for Certain First Offenses Upon Condition of Participation in Motor Vehicle Alcohol Test and Lock Program; Procedure on Charge of Violation of Conditions
§17C-5-3. Reckless Driving; Penalties
§17C-5-4. Implied Consent to Test; Administration at Direction of Law-Enforcement Officer; Designation of Type of Test; Definition of Law-Enforcement Officer
§17C-5-6. How Blood Test Administered; Additional Test at Option of Person Tested; Use of Test Results; Certain Immunity From Liability Incident to Administering Test
§17C-5-6a. Taking a Child Into Custody; Driving a Motor Vehicle With Any Amount of Blood Alcohol
§17C-5-7. Refusal to Submit to Tests; Revocation of License or Privilege; Consent Not Withdrawn if Person Arrested Is Incapable of Refusal; Hearing
§17C-5-7a. Suspension of License to Operate a Motor Vehicle for Refusal of Secondary Test; Refusal Review Hearing
§17C-5-8. Interpretation and Use of Chemical Test
§17C-5-9. Right to Demand Test
§17C-5-10. Fee for Withdrawing Blood Sample and Making Urine Test; Payment of Fees
§17C-5-11. Municipal Ordinances to Contain Same Elements as Offenses Under This Article; Penalties in Municipal Ordinances Required to Conform to State Penalties
§17C-5-12. Report to the Legislature