West Virginia Code
Article 3. Assessments Generally
§11-3-2a. Notice of Increased Assessment Required for Real Property; Exceptions to Notice
(a) If the assessor determines the assessed valuation of any item of real property appraised by him or her is more than ten percent greater than the valuation assessed for that item in the last tax year, the increase is $1,000 or more and the increase is entered in the property books as provided in section nineteen of this article, the assessor shall give notice of the increase to the person assessed or the person controlling the property as provided in section two of this article. The notice shall be given on or before January 15 of the tax year and advise the person assessed or the person controlling the property of his or her right to appear and seek an adjustment in the assessment: Provided, That this notification requirement does not apply to industrial or natural resources property appraised by the Tax Commissioner under article six-k of this chapter which is assessed at sixty percent of its true and actual value. The notice shall be made by first-class United States postage mailed to the address of the person assessed or the person controlling the property for payment of tax on the item in the previous year, unless there was a general increase of the entire valuation in one or more of the tax districts in which case the notice shall be by publication of the notice by a Class II-0 legal advertisement in compliance with the provisions of article three, chapter fifty-nine of this code. The area for the publication is the county. The requirement of notice under this section is satisfied and waived if personal notice of the increase is shown by:
(1) The taxpayer having signed the assessment form after it had been completed showing the increase;
(2) Notice was given as provided in section three-a of this article; or
(3) The person assessed executing acknowledgment of the notice of the increase.
(b) During the initial reappraisal of all property under section seven, article one-c of this chapter, the Tax Commissioner and each county assessor shall send every person owning or controlling property appraised by the Tax Commissioner or the county assessor a pamphlet which explains the reappraisal process and its equalization goal in a detailed yet informal manner. The property valuation training and procedures commission, created under section three, article one-c of this chapter, shall design the pamphlet for use in all counties while allowing individual county information to be included if it determines that the information would improve understanding of the process.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 11. Taxation
§11-3-1. Time and Basis of Assessments; True and Actual Value; Default; Reassessment; Special Assessors; Criminal Penalty
§11-3-1a. Magisterial Districts as Tax Districts; Legislative Findings; Terms Defined
§11-3-1b. Recordation of Plat or Designation of Land Use Not to Be Basis for Assessment; Factors for Valuation; Legislative Rule; Effective Dates
§11-3-2. Canvass by Assessor; Lists of Property
§11-3-3. Who to Furnish Property List
§11-3-3a. Building or Real Property Improvement Notice; Notice Filed With Assessors; When Not Required; Penalties
§11-3-5. Correction of Previous Property Books; Entry of Omitted Property
§11-3-5a. Notification to Assessor of Changed Use; Independent Action of Director; Penalties; Effective Date
§11-3-6. Statements of Assessed Valuations for Municipalities and Boards of Education; Extension of Levies
§11-3-7. Fixtures and Machinery
§11-3-7a. Chattel Interests in Real and Tangible Personal Property
§11-3-8. Who Deemed Owner for Purposes of Taxation
§11-3-9. Property Exempt From Taxation
§11-3-10. Failure to List Property, etc.; Collection of Penalties and Forfeitures
§11-3-10b. Exemption of Bank Deposits and Money From Forfeitures and Penalties
§11-3-11. Making or Correction of List by Assessor
§11-3-12. Assessment of Corporate Property; Reports to Assessors by Corporations
§11-3-13. Entry of Corporate Property by Assessor
§11-3-14. Assessment of Stock, Realty and Tangible Personal Property of Banks
§11-3-14a. Taxation of Building and Loan Associations and Federal Savings and Loan Associations
§11-3-15. Assessment of Capital Used in Trade or Business by Natural Persons or Unincorporated Businesses
§11-3-15a. Assessment of Property of Limited Liability Companies
§11-3-15b. Notice of Increase in Assessed Value of Business Personal Property
§11-3-15c. Petition for Assessor Review of Improper Valuation of Real Property
§11-3-15d. Administrative Review of Tangible Personal Property Valuation by Assessor
§11-3-15e. Contents of Petition Based on Income Approach to Value of Real Property
§11-3-15f. Rejection of Petition; Amended Petition; Appeal Options
§11-3-15g. Meeting Between Assessor and Petitioner
§11-3-15h. Ruling on Petition
§11-3-15i. Petitioner S Right to Appeal
§11-3-16. Totals of Property Books
§11-3-17. Assessment of Property of Assessor and Deputies
§11-3-18. Tax Assessment and Collection When Emergency Exists
§11-3-19. Property Books; Time for Completing; Extension of Levies; Copies
§11-3-20. False Entries in Property Books
§11-3-21. Violations Where No Penalty Prescribed
§11-3-22. Expenses of Assessors
§11-3-23. Alterations in Property Books
§11-3-23a. Informal Review and Resolution of Classification, Taxability and Valuation Issues
§11-3-24. Review and Equalization by County Commission
§11-3-24a. Protest of Classification or Taxability to Assessor; Appeal to Tax Commissioner, Appeal to Office of Tax Appeals
§11-3-24b. Board of Assessment Appeals
§11-3-25. Relief in Circuit Court Against Erroneous Assessment
§11-3-25a. Payment of Taxes That Become Due While Appeal Is Pending
§11-3-26. Contents and Effect of Order Granting Relief
§11-3-27. Relief in County Commission From Erroneous Assessments
§11-3-28. Definitions
§11-3-29. Levies to Be Based Only on Values Ascertained
§11-3-30. Exception
* * *