West Virginia Code
Article 3. Assessments Generally
§11-3-24a. Protest of Classification or Taxability to Assessor; Appeal to Tax Commissioner, Appeal to Office of Tax Appeals
(a) At any time after property is returned for taxation, and up to and including the time the property books are before the county commission sitting as a board of equalization and review, any taxpayer may apply to the assessor for information regarding the classification and taxability of the taxpayers property. In case the taxpayer is dissatisfied with the classification of property assessed to the taxpayer or believes that the property is exempt or otherwise not subject to taxation, the taxpayer shall file objections in writing with the assessor. The assessor shall decide the question by either sustaining the protest and making proper corrections, or by stating, in writing if requested, the reasons for refusal to grant the protest.
(b) The assessor may, and if the taxpayer requests, the assessor shall, certify the question to the State Tax Commissioner in a statement sworn to by both parties, or if the parties are unable to agree, in separate sworn statements, giving a full description of the property and any other information which the Tax Commissioner requires. The Tax Commissioner shall prescribe forms on which the question shall be certified and the Tax Commissioner may pursue any inquiry and procure any information necessary for the disposition of the issue.
(c) The Tax Commissioner shall, as soon as possible on receipt of the question, but in no case later than February 28 of the assessment year, instruct the assessor as to how the property shall be treated. The instructions issued and forwarded by mail to the assessor shall be binding upon the assessor, but either the assessor or the taxpayer may apply to the Office of Tax Appeals within 30 days after receiving written notice of the Tax Commissioners ruling for review of the question of classification or taxability.
(d) The amendments to this section enacted in the year 2010 apply to classification and taxability rulings issued for taxes levied after December 31, 2011.
(e) The standard of proof which a taxpayer must meet at all levels of review and appeal under this section shall be a preponderance of the evidence standard.
Structure West Virginia Code
Chapter 11. Taxation
§11-3-1. Time and Basis of Assessments; True and Actual Value; Default; Reassessment; Special Assessors; Criminal Penalty
§11-3-1a. Magisterial Districts as Tax Districts; Legislative Findings; Terms Defined
§11-3-1b. Recordation of Plat or Designation of Land Use Not to Be Basis for Assessment; Factors for Valuation; Legislative Rule; Effective Dates
§11-3-2. Canvass by Assessor; Lists of Property
§11-3-2a. Notice of Increased Assessment Required for Real Property; Exceptions to Notice
§11-3-3. Who to Furnish Property List
§11-3-3a. Building or Real Property Improvement Notice; Notice Filed With Assessors; When Not Required; Penalties
§11-3-5. Correction of Previous Property Books; Entry of Omitted Property
§11-3-5a. Notification to Assessor of Changed Use; Independent Action of Director; Penalties; Effective Date
§11-3-6. Statements of Assessed Valuations for Municipalities and Boards of Education; Extension of Levies
§11-3-7. Fixtures and Machinery
§11-3-7a. Chattel Interests in Real and Tangible Personal Property
§11-3-8. Who Deemed Owner for Purposes of Taxation
§11-3-9. Property Exempt From Taxation
§11-3-10. Failure to List Property, etc.; Collection of Penalties and Forfeitures
§11-3-10b. Exemption of Bank Deposits and Money From Forfeitures and Penalties
§11-3-11. Making or Correction of List by Assessor
§11-3-12. Assessment of Corporate Property; Reports to Assessors by Corporations
§11-3-13. Entry of Corporate Property by Assessor
§11-3-14. Assessment of Stock, Realty and Tangible Personal Property of Banks
§11-3-14a. Taxation of Building and Loan Associations and Federal Savings and Loan Associations
§11-3-15. Assessment of Capital Used in Trade or Business by Natural Persons or Unincorporated Businesses
§11-3-15a. Assessment of Property of Limited Liability Companies
§11-3-15b. Notice of Increase in Assessed Value of Business Personal Property
§11-3-15c. Petition for Assessor Review of Improper Valuation of Real Property
§11-3-15d. Administrative Review of Tangible Personal Property Valuation by Assessor
§11-3-15e. Contents of Petition Based on Income Approach to Value of Real Property
§11-3-15f. Rejection of Petition; Amended Petition; Appeal Options
§11-3-15g. Meeting Between Assessor and Petitioner
§11-3-15h. Ruling on Petition
§11-3-15i. Petitioner S Right to Appeal
§11-3-16. Totals of Property Books
§11-3-17. Assessment of Property of Assessor and Deputies
§11-3-18. Tax Assessment and Collection When Emergency Exists
§11-3-19. Property Books; Time for Completing; Extension of Levies; Copies
§11-3-20. False Entries in Property Books
§11-3-21. Violations Where No Penalty Prescribed
§11-3-22. Expenses of Assessors
§11-3-23. Alterations in Property Books
§11-3-23a. Informal Review and Resolution of Classification, Taxability and Valuation Issues
§11-3-24. Review and Equalization by County Commission
§11-3-24b. Board of Assessment Appeals
§11-3-25. Relief in Circuit Court Against Erroneous Assessment
§11-3-25a. Payment of Taxes That Become Due While Appeal Is Pending
§11-3-26. Contents and Effect of Order Granting Relief
§11-3-27. Relief in County Commission From Erroneous Assessments
§11-3-28. Definitions
§11-3-29. Levies to Be Based Only on Values Ascertained
§11-3-30. Exception
§11-3-31. Generally Applied, and Usual and Customary Practices and Procedures Utilized by Assessors Prior to July 2, 1982; Limit of Liability
§11-3-32. Effective Date of Amendments
§11-3-33. Rules