§ 303. Grounds for revocation
(a) Probation shall not be revoked unless the probationer violates a condition of his or her probation or is convicted of another crime. The violation or conviction shall be both a necessary and a sufficient ground for the revocation of probation.
(b) The court shall not revoke probation and order the confinement of the probationer unless the court finds on the basis of the original offense and the intervening conduct of the probationer that:
(1) confinement is necessary to protect the community from further criminal activity by the probationer;
(2) the probationer is in need of correctional treatment which can most effectively be provided if he or she is confined; or
(3) it would unduly depreciate the seriousness of the violation if probation were not revoked. (Added 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 20.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 28 - Public Institutions and Corrections
§ 202. Powers and responsibilities of the Commissioner regarding probation
§ 204. Submission of written report; production of records
§ 204a. Sex offenders; presentence investigations; risk assessments; psychosexual evaluations
§ 204b. High-risk sex offenders
§ 206. Expenses of probationer
§ 252. Conditions of probation and midpoint review
§ 252a. Review of probation conditions
§ 253. Modification of conditions; revocations
§ 254. Attendance at treatment facility
§ 256. Graduated sanctions for technical violations
§ 301. Summons or arrest of probationer