§ 203. Probation warrant
(a) Whenever a probationer is placed in the custody of the Commissioner, the court shall furnish the Commissioner with a warrant setting forth the name of the probationer, the nature of the crime of which he or she was convicted, the date and place of trial and sentence, the sentence imposed, the order of the court committing him or her to the charge of the Commissioner, and the conditions of his or her release.
(b) The warrant shall be full authority for the exercise by the Commissioner of all the rights and powers over and in relation to the probationer prescribed by law and by the order of the court.
(c) The warrant shall be sufficient authority for the apprehension and detention of the probationer by the Commissioner or by any officer acting under his or her direction at any time or place. (Added 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 20.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 28 - Public Institutions and Corrections
§ 202. Powers and responsibilities of the Commissioner regarding probation
§ 204. Submission of written report; production of records
§ 204a. Sex offenders; presentence investigations; risk assessments; psychosexual evaluations
§ 204b. High-risk sex offenders
§ 206. Expenses of probationer
§ 252. Conditions of probation and midpoint review
§ 252a. Review of probation conditions
§ 253. Modification of conditions; revocations
§ 254. Attendance at treatment facility
§ 256. Graduated sanctions for technical violations
§ 301. Summons or arrest of probationer