Vermont Statutes
Chapter 51 - Conduct of Elections
§ 2603. Contest of elections
(a) The result of an election for any office, other than for the General Assembly, or public question may be contested by any legal voter entitled to vote on the office or public question to be contested.
(b) A contest is initiated by filing a complaint with a Superior Court alleging:
(1) that errors were committed in the conduct of the election or in count or return of votes, sufficient to change the ultimate result;
(2) that there was fraud in the electoral process, sufficient to change the ultimate result; or
(3) that for any other reason, the result of the election is not valid.
(c) The complaint shall be filed within 15 days after the election in question, or if there is a recount, within 10 days after the court issues its judgment on the recount. In the case of candidates for State or congressional office, for a presidential election, or for a statewide public question, the complaint shall be filed with the Civil Division of the Superior Court, Washington County. In the case of any other candidate or public question, the complaint shall be filed with the Superior Court in any county in which votes were cast for the office or question being challenged.
(d) The Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure shall apply to contests of elections, except that such cases shall be placed upon a special calendar, and hearings shall be scheduled on a priority basis, as public policy demands that such questions be resolved promptly.
(e) After hearing, the court shall issue findings of fact and a judgment, which shall supersede any certificate of election previously issued. If the court finds just cause, the court shall grant appropriate relief, which may include ordering a recount, or ordering a new election. If during the hearing the court receives credible evidence of criminal conduct, the court shall order a transcript of all or part of the testimony to be forwarded to the proper State’s Attorney. If a new election is ordered, the court shall set a date for it, after consulting with the Secretary of State; in ordering a new election, the court shall have authority to issue appropriate orders, either to provide for special cases not covered by law, or to supersede provisions of law that may conflict with the needs of the particular situation.
(f) The court shall send a certified copy of its findings of fact and judgment to the Secretary of State. (Added 1977, No. 269 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; amended 1979, No. 200 (Adj. Sess.), §§ 94, 95; 1981, No. 239 (Adj. Sess.), § 19; 1985, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 6; 1985, No. 196 (Adj. Sess.), § 15; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 141.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 17 - Elections
§ 2451. Board of civil authority
§ 2452. Presiding officer
§ 2453. Duties of presiding officer
§ 2454. Assistant election officers
§ 2455. Election officials; duties; political party representation
§ 2456. Disqualifications
§ 2457. Workshops and information for election officials
§ 2458. Complaint procedure
§ 2471. General election ballot
§ 2472. Contents
§ 2473. Provisions relative to presidential election
§ 2474. Choice of party
§ 2475. Death or withdrawal of candidate
§ 2478. Number of paper ballots to be printed and furnished
§ 2479. Manner of distribution
§ 2480. Substitute ballots
§ 2481. Printed ballots required
§ 2491. Political subdivision; vote tabulators
§ 2493. Rules for use of vote tabulators; audits
§ 2494. Construction with other laws
§ 2499. Transfer of paper ballots from vote tabulators
§ 2501. Determining districts
§ 2502. Location of polling places; outdoor polling places
§ 2504. Voting booths
§ 2505. Guardrail
§ 2506. Ballot boxes; signs for depositing ballots
§ 2507. Distribution of checklists
§ 2508. Campaigning during polling hours; voter access
§ 2521. Warnings and notices
§ 2522. Sample ballots
§ 2523. Posting at polling place on election day
§ 2531. Application for early voter absentee ballot
§ 2532. Authorized applicants; application form; duplicates
§ 2532a. Mobile polling stations
§ 2533. Notification of invalid application
§ 2534. List of early or absentee voters
§ 2535. Form of early voter absentee ballots and envelopes; federal or military requirements
§ 2536. Furnishing early voter absentee ballot envelopes
§ 2537. Early or absentee voting in the town clerk’s office
§ 2537a. Mailing of general election ballots
§ 2538. Delivery of ballots by justices of the peace
§ 2539. Delivery of early voter absentee ballots
§ 2540. Instructions to be sent with ballots
§ 2541. Marking of ballots
§ 2542. Signing certificate
§ 2543. Return of ballots
§ 2543a. Provision of secure ballot drop boxes
§ 2546. Receipt of ballots by clerk; voter status; opportunity to cure; processing absentee ballots
§ 2546a. Deposit of early voter absentee ballots in vote tabulator
§ 2546b. Early voting in town clerk’s office; deposit into vote tabulator
§ 2547. Defective ballots
§ 2548. Voting in person
§ 2549. Use of federal war ballot
§ 2550. Early or absentee voters deemed “present and voting”
§ 2555. Provisional ballot envelopes
§ 2556. Provisional voting
§ 2557. Town clerk approval of provisional voter attestation
§ 2561. Hours of voting; extended hours
§ 2562. Presiding officer to assign duties to election officials
§ 2563. Admitting voter
§ 2564. Challenges
§ 2565. Delivery of ballots
§ 2566. Marking ballots
§ 2567. Voting systems for voters with disabilities
§ 2568. Removing ballots from polling place; replacement and unused ballots
§ 2569. Assistance to voter
§ 2570. Depositing ballots
§ 2571. Checking voter’s name upon leaving
§ 2572. Viewing of the checklist
§ 2573. No counting before polls close
§ 2581. Closing polls
§ 2582. Presiding officer to direct count; transporting ballots or checklist
§ 2583. Official checklist to be tallied; storage of checklist
§ 2584. Opening of ballot boxes; distribution of ballots
§ 2585. Ballots not to be written upon
§ 2586. Tally sheets; summary sheets; returns
* * *