Vermont Statutes
§ 2255. Grant or denial of application; appeal
(a) After the hearing the legislative body shall, within 30 days, make a finding as to whether or not the application should be granted, giving notice of their finding to the applicant by mail, postage prepaid, to the address given on the application.
(b) If approved, the certificate of approved location shall be issued for a period not to exceed five years and shall contain at a minimum the following conditions:
(1) conditions requiring compliance with the screening and fencing requirements of section 2257 of this title;
(2) approval shall be personal to the applicant and not assignable;
(3) conditions that the legislative body deems appropriate to ensure that considerations of section 2254 of this title have been met;
(4) any other condition that the legislative body deems appropriate to ensure the protection of public health, the environment, or safety or to ensure protection from nuisance conditions; and
(5) a condition requiring a salvage yard established or initiated prior to July 1, 2009 to be setback 100-feet from the nearest edge of a right-of-way of a State or town road or from a navigable water as that term is defined in 10 V.S.A. § 1422, provided that if a salvage yard cannot demonstrate during the application process that it meets the 100-foot setback requirement of this subdivision, a municipality may regulate the salvage yard as a nonconforming use, nonconforming structure, or nonconforming lot under a municipal nonconformity bylaw adopted under section 4412 of this title, provided that no enlargement or further encroachment within a setback required under this subdivision shall be allowed.
(c) Certificates of approval shall be renewed thereafter for successive periods of not more than five years upon payment of the renewal fee without hearing, provided all provisions of this subchapter are complied with during the preceding period, and the salvage yard does not become a public nuisance under the common law.
(d) Any person may appeal the issuance or denial of a certificate of approved location to the Environmental Division within 30 days of the decision. No costs shall be taxed against either party upon such appeal. (Added 1969, No. 98, § 1; amended 1973, No. 164 (Adj. Sess.), § 5; 1973, No. 193 (Adj. Sess.), § 3, eff. April 9, 1974; 2009, No. 56, § 13; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 236.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 24 - Municipal and County Government
Chapter 61 - Regulatory Provisions; Police Power of Municipalities