Vermont Statutes
Chapter 61 - Regulatory Provisions; Police Power of Municipalities
§ 2253. Location requirements
(a) At the time and place set for hearing, the legislative body shall hear the applicant, the owners of land abutting the facility, and all other persons wishing to be heard on the application for certificate of approval for the location of the salvage yard. The legislative body shall consider the following in determining whether to grant or deny the certificate:
(1) proof of legal ownership or the right to such use of the property by the applicant;
(2) the nature and development of surrounding property, such as the proximity of highways and State and town roads and the feasibility of screening the proposed salvage yard from such highways and State and town roads; the proximity of places of worship; schools; hospitals; existing, planned, or zoned residential areas; public buildings; or other places of public gathering; and
(3) whether or not the proposed location can be reasonably protected from affecting the public health, safety, environment, or from a nuisance condition.
(b)(1) A person shall not establish, operate, or maintain a salvage yard which is within 1,000 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate or primary highway systems and visible from the main traveled way thereof at any season of the year.
(2) On or after July 1, 2009, no person shall establish or initiate operation of a new salvage yard within 100 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of a State or town road or within 100 feet of a navigable water, as that term is defined in 10 V.S.A. § 1422.
(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b) of this section, salvage yards and scrap metal processing facilities may be operated within 1,000 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of the interstate and primary highway system or within 100 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way of a State or town road, provided that the area in which the salvage yard is located is zoned industrial under authority of State law, or if not zoned industrial under authority of State law, is used for industrial activities as determined by the Board with the approval of the U.S. Secretary of Transportation. (Added 1969, No. 98, § 1; amended 1973, No. 164 (Adj. Sess.), § 4; 2009, No. 56, § 11.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 24 - Municipal and County Government
§ 2001. Definition
§ 2031. Jitneys; regulations; powers
§ 2032. Referendum
§ 2091. Complaint
§ 2092. Investigation; notice
§ 2093. Penalty
§ 2121. Injunctions
§ 2151. Child welfare
§ 2181. License not required
§ 2201. Throwing, depositing, burning, and dumping refuse; penalty; summons and complaint
§ 2201a. Depositing household and commercial trash in roadside and park litter barrels
§ 2202a. Municipalities—Responsibilities for solid waste
§ 2203a. Municipal disposal
§ 2203b. Recycling centers
§ 2206. Recycling centers
§ 2241. Definitions
§ 2242. Requirement for operation or maintenance
§ 2243. Administration; duties and authority
§ 2245. Incinerators, sanitary landfills, etc., excepted
§ 2246. Effect of local ordinances
§ 2247. Salvage yard certificate of registration
§ 2248. Salvage yard operational standards
§ 2251. Application for certificate of approved location
§ 2252. Time of hearing
§ 2254. Aesthetic, environmental, and community welfare considerations
§ 2255. Grant or denial of application; appeal
§ 2256. Certificate fees
§ 2257. Screening requirements; fencing
§ 2261. Application
§ 2262. Eligibility
§ 2271. Unauthorized disposal of vehicles
§ 2272. Removal of junk motor vehicles
§ 2273. Agency of Transportation; duties; general authority
§ 2274. Construction with other statutes
§ 2281. Injunctive relief; other remedies
§ 2282. Penalty
§ 2283. Appeals
§ 2291. Enumeration of powers
§ 2291a. Renewable energy devices
§ 2292. Construction with other laws
§ 2293. Regulation of condominium conversion; referendum
§ 2294. Missing person complaints and reports; filing required
§ 2295. Authority of municipal and county governments to regulate firearms, ammunition, hunting, fishing, and trapping
§ 2296. Regulation of amateur radio
§ 2296a. Right to recover expenses for emergency services
§ 2297. Definitions
§ 2297a. Enforcement of solid waste ordinance by town, city, or incorporated village
§ 2297b. Hearing by Environmental Division
§ 2299a. Eminent domain; solid waste management districts
§ 2299b. Definitions
§ 2299c. Determination by legislative body of district
§ 2299d. Petition; notice of hearing
§ 2299e. Finding of necessity; appeal
§ 2299f. Determination of damages; jury trial
§ 2299g. Compensation; where party cannot be found
§ 2299h. Copy of order; record
§ 2299i. Effect of payment of awards
§ 2299j. Access for examination of land
§ 2299k. Scope of civil rules