§ 2—503. Manner of seller’s tender of delivery
(1) Tender of delivery requires that the seller put and hold conforming goods at the buyer’s disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable him or her to take delivery. The manner, time, and place for tender are determined by the agreement and this article, and in particular:
(a) tender must be at a reasonable hour, and if it is of goods they must be kept available for the period reasonably necessary to enable the buyer to take possession; but
(b) unless otherwise agreed the buyer must furnish facilities reasonably suited to the receipt of the goods.
(2) Where the case is within the next section respecting shipment tender requires that the seller comply with its provisions.
(3) Where the seller is required to deliver at a particular destination tender requires that he or she comply with subsection (1) of this section and also in any appropriate case tender documents as described in subsections (4) and (5) of this section.
(4) Where goods are in the possession of a bailee and are to be delivered without being moved:
(a) tender requires that the seller either tender a negotiable document of title covering such goods or procure acknowledgment by the bailee of the buyer’s right to possession of the goods; but
(b) tender to the buyer of a nonnegotiable document of title or of a record directing the bailee to deliver is sufficient tender unless the buyer seasonably objects, and except as otherwise provided in Article 9 of this title receipt by the bailee of notification of the buyer’s rights fixes those rights as against the bailee and all third persons; but risk of loss of the goods and of any failure by the bailee to honor the nonnegotiable document of title or to obey the direction remains on the seller until the buyer has had a reasonable time to present the document or direction, and a refusal by the bailee to honor the document or to obey the direction defeats the tender.
(5) Where the contract requires the seller to deliver documents:
(a) he or she must tender all such documents in correct form, except as provided in this article with respect to bills of lading in a set (§ 2-323(2)); and
(b) tender through customary banking channels is sufficient and dishonor of a draft accompanying or associated with the documents constitutes nonacceptance or rejection. (Amended 2015, No. 51, § B.5, eff. June 3, 2015.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 9A - Uniform Commercial Code
§ 2—102. Scope; certain security and other transactions excluded from this article
§ 2—103. Definitions and index of definitions
§ 2—104. Definitions: “merchant”; “between merchants”; “financing agency”
§ 2—105. Definitions: transferability; “goods”; “future” goods; “lot”; “commercial unit”
§ 2—107. Goods to be severed from realty: recording
§ 2—108. Miscellaneous health provisions; blood or tissue transfer services
§ 2—201. Formal requirements; statute of frauds
§ 2—202. Final written expression: parol or extrinsic evidence
§ 2—206. Offer and acceptance in formation of contract
§ 2—207. Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation
§ 2—209. Modification, rescission, and waiver
§ 2—210. Delegation of performance; assignment of rights
§ 2—301. General obligations of parties
§ 2—302. Unconscionable contract or clause
§ 2—303. Allocation or division of risks
§ 2—304. Price payable in money, goods, realty, or otherwise
§ 2—306. Output, requirements, and exclusive dealings
§ 2—307. Delivery in single lot or several lots
§ 2—308. Absence of specified place for delivery
§ 2—309. Absence of specific time provisions; notice of termination
§ 2—310. Open time for payment or running of credit; authority to ship under reservation
§ 2—311. Options and cooperation respecting performance
§ 2—312. Warranty of title and against infringement; buyer’s obligation against infringement
§ 2—313. Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample
§ 2—314. Implied warranty: merchantability; usage of trade
§ 2—315. Implied warranty: fitness for particular purpose
§ 2—316. Exclusion or modification of warranties
§ 2—317. Cumulation and conflict of warranties express or implied
§ 2—318. Third party beneficiaries of warranties express or implied
§ 2—319. F.O.B. and F.A.S. terms
§ 2—320. C.I.F. and C. & F. terms
§ 2—323. Form of bill of lading required in overseas shipment; “overseas”
§ 2—324. “No arrival, no sale” term
§ 2—325. “Letter of credit” term; “confirmed credit”
§ 2—326. Sale on approval and sale or return; rights of creditors
§ 2—327. Special incidents of sale on approval and sale or return
§ 2—401. Passing of title; reservation for security; limited application of this section
§ 2—402. Rights of seller’s creditors against sold goods
§ 2—403. Power to transfer; good faith purchase of goods; “entrusting”
§ 2—501. Insurable interest in goods; manner of identification of goods
§ 2—502. Buyer’s right to goods on seller’s repudiation, failure to deliver, or insolvency
§ 2—505. Seller’s shipment under reservation
§ 2—506. Rights of financing agency
§ 2—507. Effect of seller’s tender; delivery on condition
§ 2—508. Cure by seller of improper tender or delivery; replacement
§ 2—509. Risk of loss in the absence of breach
§ 2—510. Effect of breach on risk of loss
§ 2—511. Tender of payment by buyer; payment by check
§ 2—512. Payment by buyer before inspection
§ 2—513. Buyer’s right to inspection of goods
§ 2—514. When documents deliverable on acceptance; when on payment
§ 2—515. Preserving evidence of goods in dispute
§ 2—601. Buyer’s rights on improper delivery
§ 2—602. Manner and effect of rightful rejection
§ 2—603. Merchant buyer’s duties as to rightfully rejected goods
§ 2—604. Buyer’s options as to salvage of rightfully rejected goods
§ 2—605. Waiver of buyer’s objections by failure to particularize
§ 2—606. What constitutes acceptance of goods
§ 2—608. Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part
§ 2—609. Right to adequate assurance of performance
* * *