§ 1931. Policy
It is the policy of this State to assist federal, state, and local criminal justice and law enforcement agencies in the identification, detection, or exclusion of individuals who are subjects of the investigation or prosecution of crimes. Identification, detection, and exclusion may be facilitated by the DNA analysis of biological evidence left by the perpetrator of a crime and recovered from the crime scene. The DNA analysis of biological evidence can also be used to identify missing persons. (Added 1997, No. 160 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. April 29, 1998; amended 2009, No. 1, § 19, eff. March 4, 2009.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 20 - Internal Security and Public Safety
Chapter 113 - Commissioner and Members
§ 1871. Department of Public Safety; Commissioner
§ 1872. Duties of Commissioner generally
§ 1874. Organization of Department by Commissioner
§ 1875. Radio communication system
§ 1876. Headquarters and stations; equipment
§ 1878. Appointment or promotion of members
§ 1879. Training school and courses
§ 1879a. Location of in-service training
§ 1880. Disciplinary procedures
§ 1881. Expenses; lodging and subsistence
§ 1883. State law enforcement; memorandum of understanding
§ 1911. Examinations; appointment; promotion; probation
§ 1913. Uniforms and equipment
§ 1915. Cooperation with fish and wildlife and forest services
§ 1921. Personnel administration rules
§ 1922. Creation of State Police Advisory Commission; members; duties
§ 1923. Internal investigation
§ 1934. Least intrusive means of collection
§ 1935. Procedure if person refuses to give sample
§ 1937. Authorized analysis of DNA samples
§ 1938. Storage and use of samples and records
§ 1940. Expungement of records and destruction of samples
§ 1941. Confidentiality of records
§ 1942. Adoption of rules and guidelines
§ 1943. Responsibility of Department of Public Safety
§ 1944. Limitation of liability for collection of DNA samples