or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Vermont Statutes
    • Title 12 - Court Procedure
    • Chapter 61 - Witnesses
    • § 1604. Value of property; owner as competent witness
    Vermont Statutes
    Chapter 61 - Witnesses
    § 1604. Value of property; owner as competent witness
    The owner of real or personal property shall be a competent witness to testify as to the value thereof.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Vermont Statutes
    Vermont Statutes
    Title 12 - Court Procedure
    Chapter 61 - Witnesses
    § 1601. Interest of witness; effect on qualifications and credibility
    § 1602. When one party is dead or lacks capacity to testify due to a mental condition or psychiatric disability
    § 1603. When executor or administrator is a party
    § 1604. Value of property; owner as competent witness
    § 1605. Husband and wife
    § 1606. Religious belief
    § 1607. Priests and ministers
    § 1608. Conviction of crime
    § 1609. Admissibility of written statements
    § 1611. Written statements; consent of physician or parent
    § 1612. Patient’s privilege
    § 1613. Lawyer-corporate client privilege
    § 1614. Victim and crisis worker privilege
    § 1615. Journalist’s privilege
    § 1623. Penalty for disobeying subpoena
    § 1624. Mittimus to compel attendance
    § 1642. Impeachment of own witness
    § 1643. Expert witness
    § 1644. Witnesses may be examined separately
    § 1646. Evidence of sexual conduct
    § 1661. Attesting witnesses to wills and other instruments
    § 1662. Self incrimination—generally
    § 1663. Suits or prosecutions for fraudulent conveyances
    § 1664. Immunity of witnesses
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts