Vermont Statutes
Chapter 20 - Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
§ 1077. Inconvenient forum
(a) A Vermont court that has jurisdiction under this chapter to make a child custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances, and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum. The issue of inconvenient forum may be raised upon motion of a party, the court’s own motion, or a request of another court.
(b) Before determining whether it is an inconvenient forum, a Vermont court shall consider whether it is appropriate for a court of another state to exercise jurisdiction. For this purpose, the court shall allow the parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors, including:
(1) whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
(2) the length of time the child has resided outside Vermont;
(3) the distance between the Vermont court and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;
(4) the relative financial circumstances of the parties;
(5) any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;
(6) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;
(7) the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and
(8) the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation.
(c) If a Vermont court determines that it is an inconvenient forum, and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum, it shall stay the proceedings upon condition that a child custody proceeding be promptly commenced in another designated state and may impose any other condition the court considers just and proper.
(d) A Vermont court may decline to exercise its jurisdiction under this chapter if a child custody determination is incidental to an action for divorce or another proceeding while still retaining jurisdiction over the divorce or other proceeding. (Added 2011, No. 29, § 1.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 15 - Domestic Relations
§ 1061. Definitions
§ 1062. Proceedings governed by other law
§ 1063. Application to Indian tribes; international application
§ 1064. Effect of child custody determination
§ 1065. Priority
§ 1066. Notice to persons outside State
§ 1067. Appearance and limited immunity
§ 1068. Communication between courts
§ 1069. Taking testimony in another state
§ 1070. Cooperation between courts; preservation of records
§ 1071. Initial child custody jurisdiction
§ 1072. Exclusive; continuing jurisdiction
§ 1073. Jurisdiction to modify determination
§ 1074. Temporary emergency jurisdiction
§ 1075. Notice; opportunity to be heard; joinder
§ 1076. Simultaneous proceedings
§ 1078. Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct
§ 1079. Information to be submitted to court
§ 1080. Appearance of parties and child
§ 1081. Definitions
§ 1082. Enforcement under Hague Convention
§ 1083. Duty to enforce
§ 1084. Temporary visitation
§ 1085. Registration of child custody determination
§ 1086. Enforcement of registered determination
§ 1087. Simultaneous proceedings
§ 1088. Expedited enforcement of child custody determination
§ 1089. Hearing and order
§ 1090. Warrant to take physical custody of child
§ 1091. Costs, fees, and expenses
§ 1092. Recognition and enforcement, appeals
§ 1093. Role of Attorney General; role of law enforcement
§ 1094. Costs and expenses
§ 1095. Application and construction
§ 1096. Effective date and transitional provision