§ 105. Surviving spouse’s interest in homestead
If a person dies leaving a surviving spouse, his or her homestead to the value aforesaid shall pass to and vest in the surviving spouse without being subject to the payment of debts of the deceased, unless legally charged thereon in his or her lifetime; and the surviving spouse shall take the same estate therein of which the surviving spouses’s husband or wife dies seised. The probate division of the superior court in which the decedent’s estate is pending shall set out such homestead to the surviving spouse. (Amended 1985, No. 144 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 2009, No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 238a, eff. Feb. 1, 2011.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 3 - Estates of Homestead
§ 101. Definition; exemption from attachment and execution
§ 102. Designating homestead in case of levy
§ 103. When real estate mortgaged
§ 107. Liability of homestead for debts
§ 108. Liability of homestead for taxes
§ 109. Acquisition of new homestead
§ 141. Execution and acknowledgment of conveyance
§ 142. Homesteader under guardianship
§ 143. Spouse with a mental condition or psychiatric disability
§ 144. Effect when spouse joins in conveyance
§ 145. Effect of spouse joining in mortgage
§ 181. Appraisal and severance of homestead
§ 182. Application to Superior Court for relief
§ 183. Transfer or sale in lieu of severance