§ 101. Definition; exemption from attachment and execution
The homestead of a natural person consisting of a dwelling house, outbuildings, and the land used in connection therewith, not exceeding $125,000.00 in value, and owned and used or kept by such person as a homestead together with the rents, issues, profits, and products thereof, shall be exempt from attachment and execution except as hereinafter provided. (Amended 1967, No. 287 (Adj. Sess.), § 1; 1979, No. 67, § 7; 1995, No. 186 (Adj. Sess.), § 24a, eff. Jan. 1, 1997; 2009, No. 55, § 8.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 3 - Estates of Homestead
§ 102. Designating homestead in case of levy
§ 103. When real estate mortgaged
§ 105. Surviving spouse’s interest in homestead
§ 107. Liability of homestead for debts
§ 108. Liability of homestead for taxes
§ 109. Acquisition of new homestead
§ 141. Execution and acknowledgment of conveyance
§ 142. Homesteader under guardianship
§ 143. Spouse with a mental condition or psychiatric disability
§ 144. Effect when spouse joins in conveyance
§ 145. Effect of spouse joining in mortgage
§ 181. Appraisal and severance of homestead
§ 182. Application to Superior Court for relief
§ 183. Transfer or sale in lieu of severance