§ 1036. Comparative negligence
Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any plaintiff, or his or her legal representative, to recover damages for negligence resulting in death, personal injury, or property damage, if the negligence was not greater than the causal total negligence of the defendant or defendants, but the damage shall be diminished by general verdict in proportion to the amount of negligence attributed to the plaintiff. Where recovery is allowed against more than one defendant, each defendant shall be liable for that proportion of the total dollar amount awarded as damages in the ratio of the amount of his or her causal negligence to the amount of causal negligence attributed to all defendants against whom recovery is allowed. (Added 1969, No. 234 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. date see note; amended 1979, No. 179 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. May 5, 1980.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Chapter 27 - Pleading and Practice
§ 1037. Acceptance of inherent risks
§ 1038. Skiing off designated ski trails; collision; duty to report; recovery for rescue expenses
§ 1039. Equine activities; acceptance of inherent risks
§ 1040. Eminent domain; restrictions on use; conferring of private benefit; economic development
§ 1076. Release of claim for personal injury or death—disavowal of agreement