§ 1026. Disorderly conduct
(a) A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if he or she, with intent to cause public inconvenience or annoyance, or recklessly creates a risk thereof:
(1) engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous, or threatening behavior;
(2) makes unreasonable noise;
(3) in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language;
(4) without lawful authority, disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons; or
(5) obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic.
(b) A person who is convicted of disorderly conduct shall be imprisoned for not more than 60 days or fined not more than $500.00, or both. A person who is convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this section shall be imprisoned for not more than 120 days or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both. (Amended 1971, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. April 5, 1972; 2013, No. 150 (Adj. Sess.), § 3.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 13 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 19 - Breach of the Peace; Disturbances
§ 902. Rioters refusing to disperse
§ 904. Officer killing resisting rioter, not liable
§ 905. Rioters injuring building or vessel
§ 1022. Noise in the nighttime
§ 1025. Recklessly endangering another person
§ 1026a. Aggravated disorderly conduct
§ 1027. Disturbing peace by use of telephone or other electronic communications
§ 1028. Assault of protected professional; assault with bodily fluids
§ 1028a. Assault of correctional officer; assault with bodily fluids
§ 1029. Alcoholism, limitations, exceptions
§ 1031. Interference with access to emergency services
§ 1032. Law enforcement use of chokeholds
§ 1043. First degree aggravated domestic assault
§ 1044. Second degree aggravated domestic assault