§ 1023. Simple assault
(a) A person is guilty of simple assault if he or she:
(1) attempts to cause or purposely, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
(2) negligently causes bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon; or
(3) attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.
(b) A person who is convicted of simple assault shall be imprisoned for not more than one year or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both, unless the offense is committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent, in which case a person convicted of simple assault shall be imprisoned not more than 60 days or fined not more than $500.00, or both. (Amended 1971, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 2, eff. April 5, 1972; 1981, No. 223 (Adj. Sess.), § 23.)
Structure Vermont Statutes
Title 13 - Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Chapter 19 - Breach of the Peace; Disturbances
§ 902. Rioters refusing to disperse
§ 904. Officer killing resisting rioter, not liable
§ 905. Rioters injuring building or vessel
§ 1022. Noise in the nighttime
§ 1025. Recklessly endangering another person
§ 1026a. Aggravated disorderly conduct
§ 1027. Disturbing peace by use of telephone or other electronic communications
§ 1028. Assault of protected professional; assault with bodily fluids
§ 1028a. Assault of correctional officer; assault with bodily fluids
§ 1029. Alcoholism, limitations, exceptions
§ 1031. Interference with access to emergency services
§ 1032. Law enforcement use of chokeholds
§ 1043. First degree aggravated domestic assault
§ 1044. Second degree aggravated domestic assault