Sec. 822.0423. HEARING. (a) The court, on receiving a report of an incident under Section 822.0422 or on application under Section 822.042(c), shall set a time for a hearing to determine whether the dog is a dangerous dog or whether the owner of the dog has complied with Section 822.042. The hearing must be held not later than the 10th day after the date on which the dog is seized or delivered.
(b) The court shall give written notice of the time and place of the hearing to:
(1) the owner of the dog or the person from whom the dog was seized; and
(2) the person who made the complaint.
(c) Any interested party, including the county or city attorney, is entitled to present evidence at the hearing.
(c-1) The court shall determine the estimated costs to house and care for the impounded dog during the appeal process and shall set the amount of bond for an appeal adequate to cover those estimated costs.
(d) An owner or person filing the action may appeal the decision of the municipal or justice court in the manner described by Section 822.0424.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 99, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 530 (H.B. 1436), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 10 - Health and Safety of Animals
Chapter 822 - Regulation of Animals
Section 822.0411. Animal Control Authority in Certain Municipalities
Section 822.042. Requirements for Owner of Dangerous Dog
Section 822.0421. Determination That Dog Is Dangerous
Section 822.0422. Reporting of Incident in Certain Counties and Municipalities