Sec. 822.0421. DETERMINATION THAT DOG IS DANGEROUS. (a) If a person reports an incident described by Section 822.041(2), the animal control authority may investigate the incident. If, after receiving the sworn statements of any witnesses, the animal control authority determines the dog is a dangerous dog, the animal control authority shall notify the owner in writing of the determination.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, including a municipal ordinance, an owner, not later than the 15th day after the date the owner is notified that a dog owned by the owner is a dangerous dog, may appeal the determination of the animal control authority to a justice, county, or municipal court of competent jurisdiction.
(c) To file an appeal under Subsection (b), the owner must:
(1) file a notice of appeal of the animal control authority's dangerous dog determination with the court;
(2) attach a copy of the determination from the animal control authority; and
(3) serve a copy of the notice of appeal on the animal control authority by mailing the notice through the United States Postal Service.
(d) An owner may appeal the decision of the justice or municipal court under Subsection (b) in the manner described by Section 822.0424.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 99, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 530 (H.B. 1436), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 10 - Health and Safety of Animals
Chapter 822 - Regulation of Animals
Section 822.0411. Animal Control Authority in Certain Municipalities
Section 822.042. Requirements for Owner of Dangerous Dog
Section 822.0421. Determination That Dog Is Dangerous
Section 822.0422. Reporting of Incident in Certain Counties and Municipalities