Texas Statutes
Subchapter C. Powers and Duties; Funding
Section 77.031. General Powers and Duties
Sec. 77.031. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES. The committee shall:
(1) develop programs to implement the recommendations of the Information Technology Task Force of the Texas Commission on Judicial Efficiency;
(2) develop minimum standards for voice storage and retrieval services, including voice messaging and electronic mail services, local area networks, Internet access, electronic data interchange, data dictionaries, and other technological needs of the judicial system;
(3) develop a coordinated statewide computer and communication network that is capable of linking all courts in this state;
(4) encourage efficiency and planning coordination by researching the possible uses of existing computer and communication networks developed by other state agencies;
(5) develop minimum standards for an electronically based document system to provide for the flow of information within the judicial system in electronic form and recommend rules relating to the electronic filing of documents with courts;
(6) develop security guidelines for controlling access to and protecting the integrity and confidentiality of information available in electronic form;
(7) develop a state judicial system web page for use on the Internet accessible to the public for a reasonable access fee set by the supreme court after consultation with the committee;
(8) develop minimum standards for an internal computer and communication network available only to court staff;
(9) recommend pilot programs relating to the testing and demonstration of new technologies as applied to the judicial system;
(10) recommend programs to provide training and technical assistance to users of the coordinated statewide computer and communication network;
(11) develop funding priorities regarding the various technological needs of the judicial system; and
(12) recommend distributions to courts from the judicial technology account in the judicial fund.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1327, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.