Sec. 751.135. PREVIOUS DURABLE POWER OF ATTORNEY CONTINUES IN EFFECT UNTIL REVOKED. The execution of a durable power of attorney does not revoke a durable power of attorney previously executed by the principal unless the subsequent power of attorney provides that the previous power of attorney is revoked or that all other durable powers of attorney are revoked.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 834 (H.B. 1974), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2017.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Estates of Decedents; Durable Powers of Attorney
Subtitle P - Durable Powers of Attorney
Chapter 751 - General Provisions Regarding Durable Powers of Attorney
Subchapter C. -2. Duration of Durable Power of Attorney and Agent's Authority
Section 751.131. Termination of Durable Power of Attorney
Section 751.132. Termination of Agent's Authority
Section 751.133. Relation of Agent to Court-Appointed Guardian of Estate
Section 751.135. Previous Durable Power of Attorney Continues in Effect Until Revoked