Sec. 751.132. TERMINATION OF AGENT'S AUTHORITY. (a) An agent's authority under a durable power of attorney terminates when:
(1) the principal revokes the authority;
(2) the agent dies, becomes incapacitated, is no longer qualified, or resigns;
(3) the agent's marriage to the principal is dissolved by court decree of divorce or annulment or is declared void by a court, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides; or
(4) the power of attorney terminates.
(b) Unless the durable power of attorney otherwise provides, an agent's authority may be exercised until the agent's authority terminates under Subsection (a), notwithstanding a lapse of time since the execution of the power of attorney.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 834 (H.B. 1974), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2017.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Estates of Decedents; Durable Powers of Attorney
Subtitle P - Durable Powers of Attorney
Chapter 751 - General Provisions Regarding Durable Powers of Attorney
Subchapter C. -2. Duration of Durable Power of Attorney and Agent's Authority
Section 751.131. Termination of Durable Power of Attorney
Section 751.132. Termination of Agent's Authority
Section 751.133. Relation of Agent to Court-Appointed Guardian of Estate
Section 751.135. Previous Durable Power of Attorney Continues in Effect Until Revoked