Texas Statutes
Subchapter C. -2. Duration of Durable Power of Attorney and Agent's Authority
Section 751.132. Termination of Agent's Authority
Sec. 751.132. TERMINATION OF AGENT'S AUTHORITY. (a) An agent's authority under a durable power of attorney terminates when:
(1) the principal revokes the authority;
(2) the agent dies, becomes incapacitated, is no longer qualified, or resigns;
(3) the agent's marriage to the principal is dissolved by court decree of divorce or annulment or is declared void by a court, unless the power of attorney otherwise provides; or
(4) the power of attorney terminates.
(b) Unless the durable power of attorney otherwise provides, an agent's authority may be exercised until the agent's authority terminates under Subsection (a), notwithstanding a lapse of time since the execution of the power of attorney.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 834 (H.B. 1974), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2017.