Sec. 705.005. NOTICE TO INSURED OF MISREPRESENTATIONS. (a) This section applies to any suit brought on an insurance policy issued or contracted for after June 29, 1903.
(b) A defendant may use as a defense a misrepresentation made in the application for or in obtaining an insurance policy only if the defendant shows at trial that before the 91st day after the date the defendant discovered the falsity of the representation, the defendant gave notice that the defendant refused to be bound by the policy:
(1) to the insured, if living; or
(2) to the owners or beneficiaries of the insurance policy, if the insured was deceased.
(c) This section does not:
(1) make available as a defense an immaterial misrepresentation; or
(2) affect the provisions of Section 705.004.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Protection of Consumer Interests
Subtitle F - Insurance Fraud and Identity Theft
Chapter 705 - Misrepresentations by Policyholders
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 705.002. Applicability of Subchapter
Section 705.003. Policy Provision: Misrepresentation in Proof of Loss or Death
Section 705.004. Policy Provision: Misrepresentation in Policy Application