Sec. 705.003. POLICY PROVISION: MISREPRESENTATION IN PROOF OF LOSS OR DEATH. (a) An insurance policy provision that states that a misrepresentation, including a false statement, made in a proof of loss or death makes the policy void or voidable:
(1) has no effect; and
(2) is not a defense in a suit brought on the policy.
(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if it is shown at trial that the misrepresentation:
(1) was fraudulently made;
(2) misrepresented a fact material to the question of the insurer's liability under the policy; and
(3) misled the insurer and caused the insurer to waive or lose a valid defense to the policy.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Protection of Consumer Interests
Subtitle F - Insurance Fraud and Identity Theft
Chapter 705 - Misrepresentations by Policyholders
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 705.002. Applicability of Subchapter
Section 705.003. Policy Provision: Misrepresentation in Proof of Loss or Death
Section 705.004. Policy Provision: Misrepresentation in Policy Application