or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Texas Statutes
    • Government Code
    • Title 6 - Public Officers and Employees
    • Subtitle B - State Officers and Employees
    • Chapter 651 - General Provisions
    • Section 651.001. Definition
    Texas Statutes
    Chapter 651 - General Provisions
    Section 651.001. Definition
    Sec. 651.001. DEFINITION. In any state statute, "officer" means an officer of this state unless otherwise expressly provided.
    Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
    Next >>
    Structure Texas Statutes
    Texas Statutes
    Government Code
    Title 6 - Public Officers and Employees
    Subtitle B - State Officers and Employees
    Chapter 651 - General Provisions
    Section 651.001. Definition
    Section 651.002. Benefits of and Restrictions on State Employees Working Out of State
    Section 651.003. Written Statement of Dissenting Board Member
    Section 651.004. Management-to-Staff Ratios
    Section 651.005. Requirement of Selective Service Registration or Exemption
    Section 651.006. Reductions in Force
    Section 651.007. Exit Interviews
    Section 651.008. Unconstitutionally Composed Governing Body With Six-Year Terms
    Section 651.0085. Certain Unconstitutionally Composed Districts and Authorities With Six-Year Terms
    Section 651.009. Diversity on Governing Body
    Section 651.010. Entrepreneur-in-Residence
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts