Sec. 6.307. JURISDICTION TO DECLARE MARRIAGE VOID. (a) Either party to a marriage made void by this chapter may sue to have the marriage declared void, or the court may declare the marriage void in a collateral proceeding.
(b) The court may declare a marriage void only if:
(1) the purported marriage was contracted in this state; or
(2) either party is domiciled in this state.
(c) A suit to have a marriage declared void is a suit in rem, affecting the status of the parties to the purported marriage.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 1 - The Marriage Relationship
Subtitle C - Dissolution of Marriage
Chapter 6 - Suit for Dissolution of Marriage
Subchapter D. Jurisdiction, Venue, and Residence Qualifications
Section 6.301. General Residency Rule for Divorce Suit
Section 6.302. Suit for Divorce by Nonresident Spouse
Section 6.303. Absence on Public Service
Section 6.304. Armed Forces Personnel Not Previously Residents
Section 6.305. Acquiring Jurisdiction Over Nonresident Respondent
Section 6.306. Jurisdiction to Annul Marriage