Sec. 6.305. ACQUIRING JURISDICTION OVER NONRESIDENT RESPONDENT. (a) If the petitioner in a suit for dissolution of a marriage is a resident or a domiciliary of this state at the time the suit for dissolution is filed, the court may exercise personal jurisdiction over the respondent or over the respondent's personal representative although the respondent is not a resident of this state if:
(1) this state is the last marital residence of the petitioner and the respondent and the suit is filed before the second anniversary of the date on which marital residence ended; or
(2) there is any basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of the personal jurisdiction.
(b) A court acquiring jurisdiction under this section also acquires jurisdiction over the respondent in a suit affecting the parent-child relationship.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17, 1997.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 1 - The Marriage Relationship
Subtitle C - Dissolution of Marriage
Chapter 6 - Suit for Dissolution of Marriage
Subchapter D. Jurisdiction, Venue, and Residence Qualifications
Section 6.301. General Residency Rule for Divorce Suit
Section 6.302. Suit for Divorce by Nonresident Spouse
Section 6.303. Absence on Public Service
Section 6.304. Armed Forces Personnel Not Previously Residents
Section 6.305. Acquiring Jurisdiction Over Nonresident Respondent
Section 6.306. Jurisdiction to Annul Marriage