Texas Statutes
Subchapter B. Application and Issuance of Licenses
Section 61.34. Appeal From Denial
Sec. 61.34. APPEAL FROM DENIAL.
(a) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 411(a)(12), eff. December 31, 2020.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 411(a)(12), eff. December 31, 2020.
(c) If a license is issued on the basis of a district court judgment and that judgment is reversed on appeal, the mandate of the appellate court automatically invalidates the license and the applicant is entitled to a proportionate refund of fees for the unexpired portion of the license. As much of the proceeds from license fees collected under this subtitle as is necessary may be appropriated for the payment of those refunds.
(d) A person appealing from an order denying a license shall give bond for all costs incident to the appeal and shall be required to pay those costs if the judgment on appeal is unfavorable to the applicant, but not otherwise. A bond is not required on appeals filed on behalf of the state.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 463, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 763 (S.B. 1035), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 173, eff. December 31, 2020.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 411(a)(12), eff. December 31, 2020.