Sec. 55.31. UNFITNESS TO PROCEED DETERMINATION; EXAMINATION. (a) A child alleged by petition or found to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision who as a result of mental illness or an intellectual disability lacks capacity to understand the proceedings in juvenile court or to assist in the child's own defense is unfit to proceed and shall not be subjected to discretionary transfer to criminal court, adjudication, disposition, or modification of disposition as long as such incapacity endures.
(b) On a motion by a party, the juvenile court shall determine whether probable cause exists to believe that a child who is alleged by petition or who is found to have engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision is unfit to proceed as a result of mental illness or an intellectual disability. In making its determination, the court may:
(1) consider the motion, supporting documents, professional statements of counsel, and witness testimony; and
(2) make its own observation of the child.
(c) If the court determines that probable cause exists to believe that the child is unfit to proceed, the court shall temporarily stay the juvenile court proceedings and immediately order the child to be examined under Section 51.20. The information obtained from the examination must include expert opinion as to whether the child is unfit to proceed as a result of mental illness or an intellectual disability.
(d) After considering all relevant information, including information obtained from an examination under Section 51.20, the court shall:
(1) if the court determines that evidence exists to support a finding that the child is unfit to proceed, proceed under Section 55.32; or
(2) if the court determines that evidence does not exist to support a finding that the child is unfit to proceed, dissolve the stay and continue the juvenile court proceedings.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1460, ch. 544, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1973. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 47, eff. May 31, 1995. Redesignated from Family Code Sec. 55.04(a) and (b) and amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1477, Sec. 14, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 1.006, eff. April 2, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 3 - Juvenile Justice Code
Chapter 55 - Proceedings Concerning Children With Mental Illness or Intellectual Disability
Subchapter C. Child Unfit to Proceed as a Result of Mental Illness or Intellectual Disability
Section 55.31. Unfitness to Proceed Determination; Examination
Section 55.32. Hearing on Issue of Fitness to Proceed
Section 55.33. Proceedings Following Finding of Unfitness to Proceed
Section 55.34. Transportation to and From Facility
Section 55.35. Information Required to Be Sent to Facility; Report to Court
Section 55.36. Report That Child Is Fit to Proceed; Hearing on Objection
Section 55.38. Commitment Proceedings in Juvenile Court for Mental Illness
Section 55.39. Referral for Commitment Proceedings for Mental Illness
Section 55.40. Report That Child Is Unfit to Proceed as a Result of Intellectual Disability
Section 55.41. Commitment Proceedings in Juvenile Court for Children With Intellectual Disability
Section 55.42. Referral for Commitment Proceedings for Children With Intellectual Disability
Section 55.43. Restoration Hearing
Section 55.44. Transfer to Criminal Court on 18th Birthday of Child
Section 55.45. Standards of Care; Notice of Release or Furlough