Sec. 552.272. INSPECTION OF ELECTRONIC RECORD IF COPY NOT REQUESTED. (a) In response to a request to inspect information that exists in an electronic medium and that is not available directly on-line to the requestor, a charge may not be imposed for access to the information, unless complying with the request will require programming or manipulation of data. If programming or manipulation of data is required, the governmental body shall notify the requestor before assembling the information and provide the requestor with an estimate of charges that will be imposed to make the information available. A charge under this section must be assessed in accordance with this subchapter.
(b) If public information exists in an electronic form on a computer owned or leased by a governmental body and if the public has direct access to that computer through a computer network or other means, the electronic form of the information may be electronically copied from that computer without charge if accessing the information does not require processing, programming, or manipulation on the government-owned or government-leased computer before the information is copied.
(c) If public information exists in an electronic form on a computer owned or leased by a governmental body and if the public has direct access to that computer through a computer network or other means and the information requires processing, programming, or manipulation before it can be electronically copied, a governmental body may impose charges in accordance with this subchapter.
(d) If information is created or kept in an electronic form, a governmental body is encouraged to explore options to separate out confidential information and to make public information available to the public through electronic access through a computer network or by other means.
(e) The provisions of this section that prohibit a governmental entity from imposing a charge for access to information that exists in an electronic medium do not apply to the collection of a fee set by the supreme court after consultation with the Judicial Committee on Information Technology as authorized by Section 77.031 for the use of a computerized electronic judicial information system.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1231, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1327, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Open Government; Ethics
Chapter 552 - Public Information
Subchapter F. Charges for Providing Copies of Public Information