(b) The rules of the attorney gene
Sec. 552.262. RULES OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL. (a) The attorney general shall adopt rules for use by each governmental body in determining charges for providing copies of public information under this subchapter and in determining the charge, deposit, or bond required for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection as authorized by Sections 552.271(c) and (d). The rules adopted by the attorney general shall be used by each governmental body in determining charges for providing copies of public information and in determining the charge, deposit, or bond required for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection, except to the extent that other law provides for charges for specific kinds of public information. The charges for providing copies of public information may not be excessive and may not exceed the actual cost of producing the information or for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection. A governmental body, other than an agency of state government, may determine its own charges for providing copies of public information and its own charge, deposit, or bond for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection but may not charge an amount that is greater than 25 percent more than the amount established by the attorney general unless the governmental body requests an exemption under Subsection (c).
(b) The rules of the attorney general shall prescribe the methods for computing the charges for providing copies of public information in paper, electronic, and other kinds of media and the charge, deposit, or bond required for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection. The rules shall establish costs for various components of charges for providing copies of public information that shall be used by each governmental body in providing copies of public information or making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection.
(c) A governmental body may request that it be exempt from part or all of the rules adopted by the attorney general for determining charges for providing copies of public information or the charge, deposit, or bond required for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection. The request must be made in writing to the attorney general and must state the reason for the exemption. If the attorney general determines that good cause exists for exempting a governmental body from a part or all of the rules, the attorney general shall give written notice of the determination to the governmental body within 90 days of the request. On receipt of the determination, the governmental body may amend its charges for providing copies of public information or its charge, deposit, or bond required for making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection according to the determination of the attorney general.
(d) The attorney general shall publish annually in the Texas Register a list of the governmental bodies that have authorization from the attorney general to adopt any modified rules for determining the cost of providing copies of public information or making public information that exists in a paper record available for inspection.
(e) The rules of the attorney general do not apply to a state governmental body that is not a state agency for purposes of Subtitle D, Title 10.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 17, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1231, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1319, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 329 (S.B. 727), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 716 (S.B. 452), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Open Government; Ethics
Chapter 552 - Public Information
Subchapter F. Charges for Providing Copies of Public Information