Sec. 542.003. UNFAIR CLAIM SETTLEMENT PRACTICES PROHIBITED. (a) An insurer engaging in business in this state may not engage in an unfair claim settlement practice.
(b) Any of the following acts by an insurer constitutes unfair claim settlement practices:
(1) knowingly misrepresenting to a claimant pertinent facts or policy provisions relating to coverage at issue;
(2) failing to acknowledge with reasonable promptness pertinent communications relating to a claim arising under the insurer's policy;
(3) failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under the insurer's policies;
(4) not attempting in good faith to effect a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim submitted in which liability has become reasonably clear;
(5) compelling a policyholder to institute a suit to recover an amount due under a policy by offering substantially less than the amount ultimately recovered in a suit brought by the policyholder;
(6) failing to maintain the information required by Section 542.005; or
(7) committing another act the commissioner determines by rule constitutes an unfair claim settlement practice.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2005.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - Protection of Consumer Interests
Subtitle C - Deceptive, Unfair, and Prohibited Practices
Chapter 542 - Processing and Settlement of Claims
Subchapter A. Unfair Claim Settlement Practices
Section 542.002. Applicability of Subchapter
Section 542.003. Unfair Claim Settlement Practices Prohibited
Section 542.004. Examination of Tax Returns Prohibited
Section 542.005. Record of Complaints
Section 542.006. Periodic Reporting Requirement
Section 542.007. Comparison of Certain Insurers to Minimum Standard of Performance; Investigation
Section 542.008. Complaints Against Insurers; Investigation
Section 542.009. Review of Investigation Results; Hearing
Section 542.010. Cease and Desist Order; Enforcement
Section 542.011. Time Limit to Appeal