Sec. 53.33. LIMITED POWER TO ACQUIRE, OWN, AND OPERATE EDUCATIONAL AND HOUSING FACILITIES. (a) An authority or a nonprofit instrumentality created under Section 53.35(b) may acquire, own, hold title to, lease, or operate an educational facility or housing facility or any facility incidental, subordinate, or related to or appropriate in connection with an educational facility or housing facility, but only if:
(1) the facility is or will be located within the corporate limits of the city that created the authority or nonprofit instrumentality;
(2) the governing body of an institution of higher education officially requests the authority or nonprofit instrumentality to acquire and own the facility for the benefit of the institution of higher education;
(3) the institution of higher education officially agrees to accept, and has authority to receive legal title to, the facility not later than the date on which any bonds or other obligations issued to acquire the facility are paid in full; and
(4) the ownership of the facility by the authority or the nonprofit instrumentality is approved by official action of the governing body of:
(A) the city that created the authority or nonprofit instrumentality;
(B) the school district in which the facility is or will be located; and
(C) the county in which the facility is or will be located.
(b) An authority or instrumentality that exercises the powers granted by Subsection (a) may contract for the operation of the facility by public or private entities or persons on the terms and conditions set forth in a contract relating to the operation of the facility.
(c) The changes in law made by the amendment of this section by the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, do not affect the acquisition, ownership, construction, or improvement of a facility, or the acquisition and ownership of land that were approved by official action of the authority or nonprofit corporate instrumentality before March 15, 2003, and the law in effect immediately before the effective date of the amendment of this section by the 78th Legislature, Regular Session, 2003, is continued in effect for that purpose.
Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 3072, ch. 1024, art. 1, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1971. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 862, ch. 200, Sec. 5, eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1266, Sec. 1.06, eff. June 20, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1310, Sec. 8, eff. June 20, 2003.
Reenacted and amended by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 641 (H.B. 2701), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle A - Higher Education in General
Chapter 53 - Higher Education Facility Authorities for Public Schools
Subchapter C. Powers and Duties
Section 53.31. No Taxing Power
Section 53.32. No Power of Eminent Domain
Section 53.33. Limited Power to Acquire, Own, and Operate Educational and Housing Facilities
Section 53.331. Refinancing Facilities
Section 53.35. Issuance of Bonds; Procedure; Etc
Section 53.351. Bonds for Open-Enrollment Charter School Facilities
Section 53.352. Limitation on Liability of Corporation
Section 53.36. Bond Resolution; Notice; Election
Section 53.37. Junior Lien Bonds; Parity Bonds
Section 53.38. Reserves for Operating and Other Expenses
Section 53.39. Refunding Bonds
Section 53.40. Approval of Bonds; Registration; Negotiability
Section 53.41. Authorized Investments
Section 53.42. Investment of Funds; Security
Section 53.44. Operation of Facilities; Rates Charged; Reserve Funds
Section 53.45. Transactions With Other Agencies and Persons