Texas Statutes
Subchapter D. Executory Contract for Conveyance
Section 5.083. Right to Cancel Contract for Improper Platting
Sec. 5.083. RIGHT TO CANCEL CONTRACT FOR IMPROPER PLATTING. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), in addition to other rights or remedies provided by law, the purchaser may cancel and rescind an executory contract at any time if the purchaser learns that the seller has not properly subdivided or platted the property that is covered by the contract in accordance with state and local law. A purchaser canceling and rescinding a contract under this subsection must:
(1) deliver a signed, written notice of the cancellation and rescission to the seller in person; or
(2) send a signed, written notice of the cancellation and rescission to the seller by telegram or certified or registered mail, return receipt requested.
(b) If the purchaser cancels the contract as provided under Subsection (a), the seller, not later than the 10th day after the date the seller receives the notice of cancellation and rescission, shall:
(1) deliver in person or send by telegram or certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the purchaser a signed, written notice that the seller intends to subdivide or plat the property properly; or
(2) return to the purchaser all payments of any kind made to the seller under the contract and reimburse the purchaser for:
(A) any payments the purchaser made to a taxing authority for the property; and
(B) the value of any improvements made to the property by the purchaser.
(c) A purchaser may not exercise the purchaser's right to cancel and rescind an executory contract under this section if, on or before the 90th day after the date the purchaser receives the seller's notice under Subsection (b)(1), the seller:
(1) properly subdivides or plats the property; and
(2) delivers in person or sends by telegram or certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, to the purchaser a signed, written notice evidencing that the property has been subdivided or platted in accordance with state and local law.
(d) The seller may not terminate the purchaser's possession of the property covered by the contract being canceled and rescinded before the seller pays the purchaser any money to which the purchaser is entitled under Subsection (b).
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 978 (H.B. 1823), Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2005.
Structure Texas Statutes
Property Code
Title 2 - Conveyances
Chapter 5 - Conveyances
Section 5.061. Definition
Section 5.062. Applicability
Section 5.0621. Construction With Other Law
Section 5.0622. Additional Applicability: Certain Counties
Section 5.063. Notice
Section 5.064. Seller's Remedies on Default
Section 5.065. Right to Cure Default
Section 5.066. Equity Protection; Sale of Property
Section 5.067. Placement of Lien for Utility Service
Section 5.068. Foreign Language Requirement
Section 5.069. Seller's Disclosure of Property Condition
Section 5.070. Seller's Disclosure of Tax Payments and Insurance Coverage
Section 5.071. Seller's Disclosure of Financing Terms
Section 5.072. Oral Agreements Prohibited
Section 5.073. Contract Terms, Certain Waivers Prohibited
Section 5.074. Purchaser's Right to Cancel Contract Without Cause
Section 5.075. Purchaser's Right to Pledge Interest in Property on Contracts Entered Into Before September 1, 2001
Section 5.076. Recording Requirements
Section 5.077. Annual Accounting Statement
Section 5.078. Disposition of Insurance Proceeds
Section 5.079. Title Transfer
Section 5.080. Liability for Disclosures
Section 5.081. Right to Convert Contract
Section 5.082. Request for Balance and Trustee
Section 5.084. Right to Deduct
Section 5.085. Fee Simple Title Required; Maintenance of Fee Simple Title
Section 5.086. Equitable Interest Disclosure
Section 5.087. Additional Provisions: Certain Counties