Texas Statutes
Sec. 5.079. TITLE TRANSFER. (a) A recorded executory contract shall be the same as a deed with a vendor's lien. The vendor's lien is for the amount of the unpaid contract price, less any lawful deductions, and may be enforced by foreclosure sale under Section 5.066 or by judicial foreclosure. A general warranty is implied unless otherwise limited by the recorded executory contract. If an executory contract has not been recorded or converted under Section 5.081, the seller shall transfer recorded, legal title of the property covered by the executory contract to the purchaser not later than the 30th day after the date the seller receives the purchaser's final payment due under the contract.
(b) A seller who violates Subsection (a) is liable to the purchaser for:
(1) liquidated damages in the amount of:
(A) $250 a day for each day the seller fails to transfer the title to the purchaser during the period that begins the 31st day and ends the 90th day after the date the seller receives the purchaser's final payment due under the contract; and
(B) $500 a day for each day the seller fails to transfer title to the purchaser after the 90th day after the date the seller receives the purchaser's final payment due under the contract; and
(2) reasonable attorney's fees.
(c) If a person to whom a seller's property interest passes by will or intestate succession is required to obtain a court order to clarify the person's status as an heir or to clarify the status of the seller or the property before the person may convey good and indefeasible title to the property, the court in which the action is pending may waive payment of the liquidated damages and attorney's fees under Subsection (b) if the court finds that the person is pursuing the action to establish good and indefeasible title with reasonable diligence.
(d) In this section, "seller" includes a successor, assignee, personal representative, executor, or administrator of the seller.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 994, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from Property Code Sec. 5.102 and amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 693, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 996 (H.B. 311), Sec. 7, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Property Code
Title 2 - Conveyances
Chapter 5 - Conveyances
Subchapter D. Executory Contract for Conveyance