Texas Statutes
Sec. 501.019. COST OF CONFINEMENT AS CLAIM; SETOFF. (a) The state may deduct from any monetary obligation owed to an incarcerated person:
(1) the cost of incarceration, if a cost of incarceration for the person can be computed; and
(2) any amount assessed against the person under Section 14.006, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, that remains unpaid at the time the monetary obligation is to be paid.
(b) In a case in which a person may be indemnified under Chapter 104, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and that arises from a claim made by a person for whom a cost of incarceration can be computed, the court shall reduce the amount recoverable by the claimant by the amount of the cost of incarceration.
(c) The annual cost of incarceration of a person shall be computed using the average cost per day for imprisonment calculated by the Criminal Justice Policy Council.
(d) In making a deduction under Subsection (a) or in reducing an award under Subsection (b), the department or the court shall credit or debit a prorated portion of the cost of incarceration for a person incarcerated for 365 days or less in a year. The number of days of incarceration in a year includes time served before conviction.
(e) This section applies to a monetary obligation arising from a judgment against the state, an agency of the state, or an officer or employee of the state or an agency of the state, only if:
(1) the judgment awards damages for property damage or bodily injury resulting from a negligent act or omission, including an act or omission described by Section 101.021(1), Civil Practice and Remedies Code; and
(2) there is not a finding by the court of a violation of the constitution of this state or the United States.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 378, Sec. 7, eff. June 8, 1995.
Structure Texas Statutes
Government Code
Title 4 - Executive Branch
Subtitle G - Corrections
Chapter 501 - Inmate Welfare
Subchapter A. General Welfare Provisions