Sec. 501.008. INMATE GRIEVANCE SYSTEM. (a) The department shall develop and maintain a system for the resolution of grievances by inmates housed in facilities operated by the department or under contract with the department that qualifies for certification under 42 U.S.C. Section 1997e and the department shall obtain and maintain certification under that section. A remedy provided by the grievance system is the exclusive administrative remedy available to an inmate for a claim for relief against the department that arises while the inmate is housed in a facility operated by the department or under contract with the department, other than a remedy provided by writ of habeas corpus challenging the validity of an action occurring before the delivery of the inmate to the department or to a facility operated under contract with the department.
(b) The grievance system must provide procedures:
(1) for an inmate to identify evidence to substantiate the inmate's claim; and
(2) for an inmate to receive all formal written responses to the inmate's grievance.
(c) A report, investigation, or supporting document prepared by the department in response to an inmate grievance is considered to have been prepared in anticipation of litigation and is confidential, privileged, and not subject to discovery by the inmate in a claim arising out of the same operative facts as are alleged in the grievance.
(d) An inmate may not file a claim in state court regarding operative facts for which the grievance system provides the exclusive administrative remedy until:
(1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the grievance system; or
(2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described by Subdivision (1), the 180th day after the date the grievance is filed.
(e) The limitations period applicable to a claim arising out of the same operative facts as a claim for which the grievance system provides the exclusive remedy:
(1) is suspended on the filing of the grievance; and
(2) remains suspended until the earlier of the following dates:
(A) the 180th day after the date the grievance is filed; or
(B) the date the inmate receives the written decision described by Subsection (d)(1).
(f) This section does not affect any immunity from a claim for damages that otherwise exists for the state, the department, or an employee of the department.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 212, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Renumbered from Sec. 500.008 and amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 10.01(a), eff. Aug. 26, 1991. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 378, Sec. 6, eff. June 8, 1995.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subchapter A. General Welfare Provisions
Section 501.001. Discrimination Against Inmates Prohibited
Section 501.002. Assault by Employee on Inmate
Section 501.005. Literacy Programs
Section 501.0051. Receipt of Books by Mail
Section 501.006. Emergency Absence
Section 501.007. Inmate Claims for Lost or Damaged Property
Section 501.008. Inmate Grievance System
Section 501.0081. Dispute Resolution: Time-Served Credits
Section 501.009. Volunteer and Faith-Based Organizations; Report
Section 501.011. Zero-Tolerance Policy
Section 501.012. Family Liaison Officer
Section 501.013. Materials Used for Arts and Crafts
Section 501.015. Providing Discharged or Released Inmate With Clothing and Money; Burial Expenses
Section 501.0155. Providing Discharged or Released Inmate With Documentation for Employment
Section 501.016. Discharge or Release Papers; Release Date
Section 501.0165. State-Issued Identification; Necessary Documentation
Section 501.017. Cost of Confinement as Claim
Section 501.019. Cost of Confinement as Claim; Setoff
Section 501.021. Use of Inmates in Training Prohibited
Section 501.0215. Educational Programming for Pregnant Inmates
Section 501.022. Infant Care and Parenting
Section 501.023. Information Concerning Foster Care History
Section 501.024. Verification of Inmate Veteran Status
Section 501.025. Veterans Services Coordinator