Texas Statutes
Subchapter D. Offenses and Penalties
Section 481.134. Drug-Free Zones
Sec. 481.134. DRUG-FREE ZONES. (a) In this section:
(1) "Minor" means a person who is younger than 18 years of age.
* * *
(5) "School" means a private or public elementary or secondary school or a day-care center, as defined by Section 42.002, Human Resources Code.
(6) "Video arcade facility" means any facility that:
(A) is open to the public, including persons who are 17 years of age or younger;
(B) is intended primarily for the use of pinball or video machines; and
(C) contains at least three pinball or video machines.
(7) "Youth center" means any recreational facility or gymnasium that:
(A) is intended primarily for use by persons who are 17 years of age or younger; and
(B) regularly provides athletic, civic, or cultural activities.
(8) "General residential operation" has the meaning assigned by Section 42.002, Human Resources Code.
Text of subsection as amended by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 584 (S.B. 768), Sec. 10
(b) An offense otherwise punishable as a state jail felony under Section 481.112, 481.1121, 481.1123, 481.113, 481.114, or 481.120 is punishable as a felony of the third degree, an offense otherwise punishable as a felony of the third degree under any of those sections is punishable as a felony of the second degree, and an offense otherwise punishable as a felony of the second degree under any of those sections is punishable as a felony of the first degree, if it is shown at the punishment phase of the trial of the offense that the offense was committed:
* * *
(c) The minimum term of confinement or imprisonment for an offense otherwise punishable under Section 481.112(c), (d), (e), or (f), 481.1121(b)(2), (3), or (4), 481.113(c), (d), or (e), 481.114(c), (d), or (e), 481.115(c)-(f), 481.1151(b)(2), (3), (4), or (5), 481.116(c), (d), or (e), 481.1161(b)(4), (5), or (6), 481.117(c), (d), or (e), 481.118(c), (d), or (e), 481.120(b)(4), (5), or (6), or 481.121(b)(4), (5), or (6) is increased by five years and the maximum fine for the offense is doubled if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed:
(1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of the premises of a school, the premises of a public or private youth center, or a playground;
(2) on a school bus; or
(3) by any unauthorized person 18 years of age or older, in, on, or within 1,000 feet of premises owned, rented, or leased by a general residential operation operating as a residential treatment center.
(d) An offense otherwise punishable under Section 481.112(b), 481.1121(b)(1), 481.113(b), 481.114(b), 481.115(b), 481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.1161(b)(3), 481.120(b)(3), or 481.121(b)(3) is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed:
(1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property that is owned, rented, or leased to a school or school board, the premises of a public or private youth center, or a playground;
(2) on a school bus; or
(3) by any unauthorized person 18 years of age or older, in, on, or within 1,000 feet of premises owned, rented, or leased by a general residential operation operating as a residential treatment center.
(e) An offense otherwise punishable under Section 481.117(b), 481.119(a), 481.120(b)(2), or 481.121(b)(2) is a state jail felony if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed:
(1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property that is owned, rented, or leased to a school or school board, the premises of a public or private youth center, or a playground;
(2) on a school bus; or
(3) by any unauthorized person 18 years of age or older, in, on, or within 1,000 feet of premises owned, rented, or leased by a general residential operation operating as a residential treatment center.
(f) An offense otherwise punishable under Section 481.118(b), 481.119(b), 481.120(b)(1), or 481.121(b)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the offense was committed:
(1) in, on, or within 1,000 feet of any real property that is owned, rented, or leased to a school or school board, the premises of a public or private youth center, or a playground;
(2) on a school bus; or
(3) by any unauthorized person 18 years of age or older, in, on, or within 1,000 feet of premises owned, rented, or leased by a general residential operation operating as a residential treatment center.
* * *