Texas Statutes
Subchapter D. Offenses and Penalties
Section 481.132. Multiple Prosecutions
Sec. 481.132. MULTIPLE PROSECUTIONS. (a) In this section, "criminal episode" means the commission of two or more offenses under this chapter under the following circumstances:
(1) the offenses are committed pursuant to the same transaction or pursuant to two or more transactions that are connected or constitute a common scheme, plan, or continuing course of conduct; or
(2) the offenses are the repeated commission of the same or similar offenses.
(b) A defendant may be prosecuted in a single criminal action for all offenses arising out of the same criminal episode. If a single criminal action is based on more than one charging instrument within the jurisdiction of the trial court, not later than the 30th day before the date of the trial, the state shall file written notice of the action.
(c) If a judgment of guilt is reversed, set aside, or vacated and a new trial is ordered, the state may not prosecute in a single criminal action in the new trial any offense not joined in the former prosecution unless evidence to establish probable guilt for that offense was not known to the appropriate prosecution official at the time the first prosecution began.
(d) If the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, sentence for each offense for which the accused has been found guilty shall be pronounced, and those sentences run concurrently.
(e) If it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of offenses, the court may order separate trials of the offenses or provide other relief as justice requires.
(f) This section provides the exclusive method for consolidation and joinder of prosecutions for offenses under this chapter. This section is not a limitation of Article 36.09 or 36.10, Code of Criminal Procedure.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 193, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1991. Renumbered from Health & Safety Code Sec. 481.131 by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., 1st C.S., ch. 14, Sec. 8.01(17a), eff. Nov. 12, 1991.
Structure Texas Statutes
Health and Safety Code
Title 6 - Food, Drugs, Alcohol, and Hazardous Substances
Subtitle C - Substance Abuse Regulation and Crimes
Chapter 481 - Texas Controlled Substances Act
Section 481.101. Criminal Classification
Section 481.102. Penalty Group 1
Section 481.1021. Penalty Group 1-A
Section 481.1022. Penalty Group 1-B
Section 481.103. Penalty Group 2
Section 481.1031. Penalty Group 2-A
Section 481.104. Penalty Group 3
Section 481.105. Penalty Group 4
Section 481.106. Classification of Controlled Substance Analogue
Section 481.108. Preparatory Offenses
Section 481.111. Exemptions
Section 481.112. Offense: Manufacture or Delivery of Substance in Penalty Group 1
Section 481.1121. Offense: Manufacture or Delivery of Substance in Penalty Group 1-A
Section 481.1122. Manufacture of Substance in Penalty Group 1: Presence of Child
Section 481.1123. Offense: Manufacture or Delivery of Substance in Penalty Group 1-B
Section 481.113. Offense: Manufacture or Delivery of Substance in Penalty Group 2 or 2-A
Section 481.1131. Cause of Action for Sale or Provision of Synthetic Cannabinoid
Section 481.114. Offense: Manufacture or Delivery of Substance in Penalty Group 3 or 4
Section 481.115. Offense: Possession of Substance in Penalty Group 1 or 1-B
Section 481.1151. Offense: Possession of Substance in Penalty Group 1-A
Section 481.116. Offense: Possession of Substance in Penalty Group 2
Section 481.1161. Offense: Possession of Substance in Penalty Group 2-A
Section 481.117. Offense: Possession of Substance in Penalty Group 3
Section 481.118. Offense: Possession of Substance in Penalty Group 4
Section 481.119. Offense: Manufacture, Delivery, or Possession of Miscellaneous Substances
Section 481.1191. Civil Liability for Engaging in or Aiding in Production, Distribution, Sale, or Provision of Synthetic Substances
Section 481.120. Offense: Delivery of Marihuana
Section 481.121. Offense: Possession of Marihuana
Section 481.122. Offense: Delivery of Controlled Substance or Marihuana to Child
Section 481.123. Defense to Prosecution for Offense Involving Controlled Substance Analogue
Section 481.124. Offense: Possession or Transport of Certain Chemicals With Intent to Manufacture Controlled Substance
Section 481.1245. Offense: Possession or Transport of Anhydrous Ammonia; Use of or Tampering With Equipment
Section 481.125. Offense: Possession or Delivery of Drug Paraphernalia
Section 481.126. Offense: Illegal Barter, Expenditure, or Investment
Section 481.127. Offense: Unauthorized Disclosure of Information
Section 481.128. Offense and Civil Penalty: Commercial Matters
Section 481.1285. Offense: Diversion of Controlled Substance by Registrants, Dispensers, and Certain Other Persons
Section 481.129. Offense: Fraud
Section 481.130. Penalties Under Other Law
Section 481.131. Offense: Diversion of Controlled Substance Property or Plant
Section 481.133. Offense: Falsification of Drug Test Results
Section 481.134. Drug-Free Zones
Section 481.135. Maps as Evidence of Location or Area
Section 481.136. Offense: Unlawful Transfer or Receipt of Chemical Precursor
Section 481.137. Offense: Transfer of Precursor Substance for Unlawful Manufacture
Section 481.138. Offense: Unlawful Transfer or Receipt of Chemical Laboratory Apparatus
Section 481.139. Offense: Transfer of Chemical Laboratory Apparatus for Unlawful Manufacture
Section 481.140. Use of Child in Commission of Offense
Section 481.141. Manufacture or Delivery of Controlled Substance Causing Death or Serious Bodily Injury